Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Villas, NJ, United States.
    Posts
    142

    Default MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    Is there any way to get MSTS to display properly in wide screen. At 1024x768 all the rolling stock looks stretched and the telephone poles are leaning to the outside. Thanks, Joe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North Carolina, USA.
    Posts
    2,421

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    I have yetto find a good way, so I just run it in 1024x768x32 in window mode.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Round Rock, Texas
    Posts
    528

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    Try adding this to your desktop shortcut:
    "\Train Simulator\train.exe" /nofiltercab -vm 1440x900x32

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Villas, NJ, United States.
    Posts
    142

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    >Try adding this to your desktop shortcut:
    >"\Train Simulator\train.exe" /nofiltercab -vm
    >1440x900x32


    Thank you very much, your friend, Joe

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    >screen. At 1024x768 all the rolling stock looks stretched and

    You need to select 1440 x 900 within msts.
    Cheers
    Derek

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Villas, NJ, United States.
    Posts
    142

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    That is not possible as far as I know. The game is pre widescreen and it is not supported. Joe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    What do you thing this does?

    "\Train Simulator\train.exe" /nofiltercab -vm 1440x900x32
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Villas, NJ, United States.
    Posts
    142

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    >What do you thing this does?
    >
    >"\Train Simulator\train.exe" /nofiltercab -vm
    >1440x900x32


    If you had read the above posts you would have noticed that I already recieved tha imformation and thanked therock for his help! Joe

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    >If you had read the above posts

    Setting it on the command line is the same as setting it within MSTS.
    Cheers
    Derek

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Brentford, Middlesex, U.K.
    Posts
    816

    Default RE: MSTS on 1440x900 wide screen.

    Well I have to say that having read this thread a few times it is IMHO very confusing.

    Typing resolutions into the command line DOES NOT magically transform MSTS into a wide screen simulator.

    IT DOES fill the wide screen with MSTS .....BUT in a totally distorted way.

    Having said that I'm amazed at how many people don't seem to notice when old 4x3 television programmes get stretched by their sets to fill their widescreen :( !!!

    My new LG Monitor automatically fills the widescreen with MSTS which is AWFUL....but luckily comes with a hand control to access and correct the aspect raitio and change it with a couple of clicks. (I should mention that it also has clear set top controls to access this too if your batteries run flat :) )
    Geoff
    West London
    UK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •