Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: CSX Mainline and Rail Simulator

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Falls Church. VA
    Posts
    1,612

    Default CSX Mainline and Rail Simulator

    As far as i am concerned will all the error's i am getting it is no longer becoming fun to finish this route

    I am not going to go into details but i have reached the boiling point with this program

    nothing works right

    Ottodad has the route Beta 9

    anyone if free to finish route and enjoy it

    I will wait for the new one to come out and i will see if it's any better and worth buying

    Enjoyed my time here and wish everyone well

    do not know when i will work on another route

  2. #2

    Default

    Sorry to hear that computer and RS problems have forced you to stop working on the route.

    In anticipation of that have created a stand-alone version, which will not overwrite other copies of it.

    http://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showthr...&highlight=csx

    It contains one Freeroam scenario only, using a default loco and comes complete with what the route needs with the exception of Payware and 3DTrains assets. Make sure that you check it's README !

    http://www.humyo.com/F/9137249-617800273 - 233 Mb

    Those who want to carry on working on it and enhance the scenery even further are welcome to release it so that others can share their work.

    Users of the above version of the route who are doing the same need to give the modified by others route downloads CSX-Mainline folder a different folder name as well as changing it and it's description in the Routes.xml which comes with it before installing it, to make sure it will not overwrite their version.

    For to be released further modified route-only versions it will be a good idea not to add new assets and other than default rolling stock scenarios to avoid users of the route having to download them from wherever !

    O t t o

    P.S.: Install my version and then see what that one does !
    Last edited by OTTODAD; 05-30-2009 at 07:17 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Falls Church. VA
    Posts
    1,612

    Default CSX Mainline and Rail Simulator

    I am not going to bother

    deleted everything off my hard drive including game and route

    To Everyone enjoy

    PS it has nothing to do with the route it is the program

    The last straw was when i save the route after modifying a switch i then went back into the route and all the track was gone

    I am not putting up with that crap anymore.
    Last edited by tdwolf; 05-30-2009 at 07:24 PM.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tdwolf View Post
    PS it has nothing to do with the route it is the program. The last straw was when i save the route after modifying a switch i then went back into the route and all the track was gone.
    That has nothing to do with RS, nobody else having these problems and is more likely caused by whatever is running in the background on your VISTA 64-bit computer, or by a bug which has slipped past your Internet Security.

    O t t o

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Falls Church. VA
    Posts
    1,612

    Default CSX Mainline and Rail Simulator

    Think what you want

    I don't care

    I am done with this crap


    I have no other problem play with the other 5 sim games i have


    good bye

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Thomas, Ontario
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Sorry to hear tdwolf. Hope you have a good life, and maybe return someday
    - Chris Vazquez, therailman.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Falls Church. VA
    Posts
    1,612

    Default CSX Mainline and Rail Simulator

    don't hold your breath

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    St. Thomas, Ontario
    Posts
    175

    Default

    I'm not. But still.. it was nice to see your hard work being contributed to this community.
    - Chris Vazquez, therailman.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Falls Church. VA
    Posts
    1,612

    Default CSX Mainline and Rail Simulator

    I am giving this another try

    reloaded rail sim loaded manually everything into folders
    all works well

    ran RS_TOOS_PRO
    need to find out what is missing

    will have to re-work yard entrance

    Those of you who have started to complete the route there own way
    please feel free to continue

    once i am done i will release my version

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
    Posts
    244

    Smile Csx

    Glad to hear you changed you mind. Since I am not able to built a route myself, I enjoy others hard work. I have enjoyed your route, and have installed all your updates.
    Since I worked for Amtrak, on the west coast, I have been able to enjoy the area of the east coast thru your route.
    Hope everythings works for you this time.
    Thanks again.
    Gerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •