Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North Port, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,186

    Default Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Installed v6.1.16 and can not get it to check any routes. Click on the route, confirm route, go to check route, get a pop-up that says "runtime error 429 Active X component can't create object." click ok and exits RR. Previous version of RR has worked fine. Running standard Win XP, not the updat

    Dave.
    Dave Kolbenschlag

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    168

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Hi Dave,

    Your answer may be here. [Link Expired] Reply 17.

    Regards,

    Waldo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North Port, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,186

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Thanks Waldo,

    I'll go there now.

    Dave
    Dave Kolbenschlag

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North Port, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,186

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Hmmmmm,
    Where do I find Microsoft.net framework? Did a search on the hard drive, no go, looked in install/remove programs, no go.

    Dave
    Dave Kolbenschlag

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Strasbourg, France.
    Posts
    607

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Windows Update ...
    Pierre wishes you Love + Peace !
    Please visit also www.the-train.de

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    1,102

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Should be available when you go to MS Windows Update or from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North Port, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,186

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Thanks, going to MS now!

    Dave
    Dave Kolbenschlag

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North Port, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,186

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    WOW, almost as big as a route!! Gonna take a while on dial-up!!! Wonder if it is on my XP CD?

    Dave
    Dave Kolbenschlag

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Penrith, Australia.
    Posts
    2,994

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Hi Dave,

    No, I do not think it is on the CD, it comes with Visual Studio .Net or VB .Net, although most new MS products need .Net, so may be on other Office products etc.

    Unfortunately, I had to go down this route as there were problems running Route-Riter under Windows XP SP2 due to slow running on some peoples (by no means all) machines.

    You can of course remain with RR 5.2.52 which appears to be pretty bug-less, but I will not be improving it any further.

    Mike

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North Port, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,186

    Default RE: Problem?? with newest Route Riter

    Thanks Mike,

    I have the download going from MS now, about 50% complete. Fingers crossed so the line does not disconnect. Problem with the routes also. (disconnecting) Wondering, does anyone have a lead on software (preferably free or share) that will allow a download to proceed from the point it was interupted?

    Dave
    Dave Kolbenschlag

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->