Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    6

    Default Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

    Hello everyone.

    Since installing the Cape Cod route MSTS will not load.
    The startup splash screen gets to about 95% and then MSTS hangs.
    When I remove the Cape Cod route from the Routes folder MSTS runs fine.

    I've installed many downloaded routes so I think it's safe to say I've followed all the instructions.
    I've tried running the route with and without the updates but neither will run.
    I'm really enthusiastic about this route.
    Does anyone have any ideas how I might get this working??
    The error log message is posted below.
    Thanks.


    Event Type: Error
    Event Source: Microsoft Train Simulator
    Event Category: None
    Event ID: 1000
    Date: 17/02/2005
    Time: 11:56:17 PM
    User: N/A
    Computer: WINDOWSXP
    Description:
    The description for Event ID ( 1000 ) in Source ( Microsoft Train Simulator ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: train.exe, 1.16.5.912, d3dim700.dll, 5.3.2600.2180, 00016201.
    Data:
    0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
    0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
    0010: 75 72 65 20 20 74 72 61 ure tra
    0018: 69 6e 2e 65 78 65 20 31 in.exe 1
    0020: 2e 31 36 2e 35 2e 39 31 .16.5.91
    0028: 32 20 69 6e 20 64 33 64 2 in d3d
    0030: 69 6d 37 30 30 2e 64 6c im700.dl
    0038: 6c 20 35 2e 33 2e 32 36 l 5.3.26
    0040: 30 30 2e 32 31 38 30 20 00.2180
    0048: 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65 at offse
    0050: 74 20 30 30 30 31 36 32 t 000162
    0058: 30 31 0d 0a 01..






  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    3,246

    Default RE: Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

    Try checking the route with Route Riter.

    Regards,

    Eric
    Regards,

    Eric

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA.
    Posts
    3,086

    Default RE: Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

    Jeff,

    Do you have X-tracks installed? Also did you run the patchcod.bat file?
    Mike

    This smile says it all

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    6

    Default RE: Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

    I don't seem to have a patchcod.bat file.
    I'm assuming this would be in the Cape Cod folder that is generated when I run the .exe files.
    And no to X-tracks.
    I didn't notice that it was necessary for this route.
    Do I need it for this one?

    Also, when I attempt to start MSTS when this route in my routes folder my CD-ROM drive starts spinning.
    This doesn't happen with any other route.


    Thanks.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    6

    Default RE: Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

    Thanks so much Mike.
    That did it.

    I put the route back in the MSTS Routes folder, installed X-tracks, ran the .bat and everything was fine.
    It's just gorgeous!

    Just out of curiosity though: Where should the .bat file have been?
    I didn't seem to have it until I downloaded your attachment.

    Thanks again.




  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA.
    Posts
    3,086

    Default RE: Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

    Jeff,

    For the life of me I can't remember where that bat. file came from. I almost never throw files away unless they are corrupt or I know for certain I will never use them again.

    That's the luxury of having a lot of hard drive space.(800 GB)

    Well enjoy the route.
    Mike

    This smile says it all

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA.
    Posts
    3,086

    Default RE: Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

    Jeff,

    Check the Temp file you created has all of the exe. files as pictured. Plus the fix1 file(not shown)that came from a Zip file not an exe. I am including the Patchcod.zip in the highlighted attachment in case you don't have it.

    It would be a good idea to down load the latest version of X-Tracks as there are many routes that do use them. Go to the file library search & type xtracks.zip in the file name field. Easy install with an exe. file. Following some install directions I gave when the route was first released. Place the patchcod.bat inside the Cape Cod-The Bay Colony route folder. Then double right click on the bat. file



    If you go to file search page in the file library. Set the Type to Routes. Then in the Text field type Cape Cod, click on search.

    That will bring up 14 files, which includes the fix to be added last when installing. Then create a folder called Cape Cod-The Bay Colony &
    Down load & unzip all 14 files to this folder. Then run the exe files 1 at a time in numerical order.Save the Fix Zip for last after you have cut & paste The folder to your ROUTE folder in Train Simulator. After installing the fix, run the Patchme bat.

    Good luck this is a beautiful route.

    My Computer specs are in my profile
    Mike
    "


    This Smile says it all"


    Attachments

    [Link Expired]



    Alert | IP Printer-friendly page | Edit | Reply | Reply With Quote | Top



    Mike

    This smile says it all

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA.
    Posts
    3,086

    Default RE: Cape Cod prevents MSTS from loading.

    Jeff,

    Here is the Patchme bat.
    Mike

    This smile says it all

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->