Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    5

    Default How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

    Can anyone tell me how to build a consist of just hopper cars no engine,and place them in my acctivity?
    I keep getting an error....Loose consist caused derailment. or something like that.
    Thanks
    JT

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NJ USA.
    Posts
    422

    Default RE: How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

    Sounds like you may have put this "loose consist" in the path of an AI train or the player train? Open the activity and double check the path of the AI or player and see if you have your path going right into a parked consist.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Ga, USA.
    Posts
    4,610

    Default RE: How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

    You create a consist without engines the same way you create one that does have engines. The only difference is obviously, you can't drive it, so it won't appear in the drop down menu at start up. If you are getting an error message like that, than your placing it somewhere where it should not be placed.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Belfast, Antrim, Ireland.
    Posts
    714

    Default RE: How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

    Hi Jeff!

    As Chris and Frank said, you have probably have placed the loose consist in the path of an AI or the player train.

    Even if an AI train crashes or derails even 160 miles away at the other end of a route, an error message comes up and the activity is terminated.

    Check out the various paths in the activity editor and use the play function while monitoring the conist of hoppers.

    Hope this helps,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PHILADELPHIA, PA
    Posts
    2,792

    Default RE: How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

    Open the AE and check the placement of the loose consist. If it is in a siding it may be hitting the end of track bumper or extending out onto the main line.

    John


    "BNSFLADY"
    CYNDI RICHARDS
    You will always
    be here with us.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Zuerich, ZH, Switzerland.
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

    Hi guys,

    it is funny nobody has mentionned the mandatory thing to do. Just a little hint: In the activity editor, in the menue "extras", you find a sole item which allows you to verify the start-up conditions (i.e. the first two seconds) of your activity. Any misplaced loose consist, or collision happening upon starting services (as far as they have already begun by that 2 sec. timespan) will be reported in detail.

    Btw: 90% chance is that John is correct: My bet is also on a loose consist that is longer than the siding it is sitting on, with the rearmost cars extending past the buffer. Move the consist for which you will get the error report forward (towards the switch) until all cars have appeared, including the ones that do not fit onto the spur currently - for which reason you may not see them in the AE at the moment - or make the loose consist shorter if it is longer than the siding.

    An AI service, on the other hand, will only cause a derailment error if that AI train is on the same tile as the player train or on one of the neighbouring ones, i.e. one of the tiles the sim is currently displaying. Otherwise, progress of AI trains at the far end of the route is just calculated in a much simplified process, whereby the sim does not load the shape and shape definition files. Without this data loaded, the sim will not and cannot be aware of collisions happening, for the simple reason that the relevant bounding box information is contained in the .sd files only.

    Try it out on purpose, collisions happening far away of the player location have no impact on the sim - unless the two trains remain in that position (e.g. stacked onto each other waiting for you at a red light). In that particular case, the sim will become aware of the collision while loading and placing the .s files upon your approach to the location.

    Lukas a.k.a Swissie

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    587

    Default RE: How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

    That is not right. That only occurs if the player is near the incident. One of the default NEC activites is like that. If you do not get out of the station in a hurry at the start, when the crash occurs you will get the activity over.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    587

    Default RE: How to build and place consists without engines? Keep getting error.

    That is not right. That only occurs if the player is near the incident. One of the default NEC activites is like that. If you do not get out of the station in a hurry at the start, when the crash occurs you will get the activity over.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •