Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: POTASH ROUTE

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    315

    Default RE: POTASH ROUTE

    Trains magazine did an article on this line several years ago. I think the grade up to the tunnel is around 2 percent. I did visit this area in 1986 but saw no trains. I had no problems downloading it. I have run the entire route with no errors. Nice job on the route.
    Ron

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Federal Way, WA, US.
    Posts
    154

    Default RE: POTASH ROUTE

    Otto,
    So far I've had no problems running the route. You've done a great job of capturing the feel of the high desert areas of Utah and western Colorado. I remember that Trainmaster also used this branch on their freeware demo several years ago, so it felt like being in familiar territory. Again, a great job on a unique branchline. ;)

    Thanks,
    al1218;)

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    315

    Default RE: POTASH ROUTE

    I have an old D&RGW timetable with tonnage ratings out of Potash heading upgrade. A SD40-2 and SD45 are rated at 2600 tons, a SD9 is rated at 2400 tons, GP40 at 1900 tons, GP30 at 1750 tons and a GP9 at 1450 tons. It dosen't list a Dash 9 but I would guess a little over 3000 tons.
    Ron

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    near Jacksonville, TX
    Posts
    6,208

    Default RE: POTASH ROUTE

    So in metric tons:
    SD40-2 2358t
    SD9 2177t
    GP40-2 1724t
    GP30 1588t
    I would calculate about
    Dash 9 3098t
    CW44AC 4150t
    GEVO 4718t
    SD70Mac 3900t
    MLW HR616 2592t

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA.
    Posts
    499

    Default RE: POTASH ROUTE

    I have that old Train Master software. Great routes! Besides this route, are there any more routes here in Train-Sim that were in Train Master? Today's train simulator with MSTS software are better than the old Train Master but I wouldn't mind driving these locomotives and rolling stock on those routes.

  6. #26
    USRailFan Guest

    Default RE: POTASH ROUTE

    The RF&P and Rollins Pass routes are also in TrainMaster, IIRC

  7. #27

    Default

    Reviving this rather old thread. I am trying to run the route in Open Rails, but I am running into a few glitches.

    1) There is a gap in the consist, between the first and second engine, and again between the second engine and the first car. Yet the consist moves as a unit. It seems as if the rear coupler of the engine is at a much greater distance than the visual back of the engine.

    2) When running the downhill activity, there is opposing traffic (light engines) that runs right through me.

    I haven't started any debugging yet, in case someone already has an answer.

    Roger

    PS: I also used to run the the TrainMaster sim.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,081

    Default

    You are most likely missing rolling stock.
    The OR log will identify the missing units.
    Check the consist for the unit details.
    Cheers
    Derek

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    557

    Default

    You could also download and run Ged's (slipperman) MSTS Activity Manager which will check your activities and consists for missing items.

    msts_actman.zip in the file library.

    Probably easier than trying to go through the OR log.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,540

    Default

    Please use a new thread and don't open old threads. a 16 year old thread is not worth viewing.

    Locked...
    Dave Edwards


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->