Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Trainz Demo Problem! Please Help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Posts
    2,791

    Default Trainz Demo Problem! Please Help!

    I sent a support message to Auran about this but they won't respond until the 7th of January! Here it is: I d-loaded the demo which took 6 hours! I succesfully installed from the zip file, what happens when I click the launcher? THIS!!!

    ERROR!!! The TRAINZ.EXE file is linked to missing export MFC42.DLL:6880

    Second Message:

    C: Program Files\Auran\Trainz Demo\TRAINZ.EXE
    A device attached to the system is not functioning.

    AHHHH! It took me over 6 hours to d-load this and this is what I get! By the way my system is totally stone age material:

    AMD K6-2 @380mhz :o
    SiS 530 vid. card with 8 mb of memory :o
    Windows 98 ---> Nahh, not bad.
    Running with DirectX 8.0 and runs Train Sim nicely with no errors at 640x480 to 1024x768 at 32bit color

    HELP PLEASE!!!

    Matt


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Posts
    2,791

    Default RE: Trainz Demo Problem! Please Help!

    I suspect it may be my card, not sure because it works fine with TS.

    Matt
    StL&H Hamilton Sub- 25% Done! Holding at 25% to do some research.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    26

    Default RE: Trainz Demo Problem! Please Help!

    Sorry, it's almost certainly your card - the minimum requirements are a 16meg video card. This is due to the multi-pass texturing systems (amongst other things) needing a lot of graphics card memory.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Posts
    2,791

    Default RE: Trainz Demo Problem! Please Help!

    So it won't even work at all? hmmn. I was thinking it would at least run with crappy frames... So it won't even run at all right? Aggh! A new comp is quite expensive for a 15 year old with no income! :-( Thanks anyway for a great sim, i hope, Auran!

    Matt
    StL&H Hamilton Sub- 25% Done! Holding at 25% to do some research.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    204

    Default RE: Trainz Demo Problem! Please Help!

    You might not need a whole new computer.I've been seeing 32meg TNT2 cards here lately for around $30.It would at least get the game running.

    Freddie A. Huff
    [Link Expired]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Posts
    2,791

    Default RE: Trainz Demo Problem! Please Help!

    Yah but I'm not quite so sure if I have an AGP slot in my comp, I don't know what it looks like. I really wanted to play Trainz!!! :-(

    Matt
    StL&H Hamilton Sub- 25% Done! Holding at 25% to do some research.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Posts
    2,791

    Default Problem Resolved, at least the demo prob is...

    Okay I got the demo working! Now I just need to get a new 3d accelerator! Thanks for the help,

    Matt
    StL&H Hamilton Sub- 25% Done! Holding at 25% to do some research.

  8. #8
    akochan Guest

    Default RE: Problem Resolved, at least the demo prob is...

    When you do get one, be sure to /only/ buy a NVidia GeForce 2 or 3 or you will find yourself with a lemon. Whatever you do don't buy noname cards like ATIs. Geforce 2's are very cheap these days.

    -Andy
    [email protected]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Posts
    2,791

    Default RE: Problem Resolved, at least the demo prob is...

    Ok, I'm going to get a GeForce 2 then. Do you know of any store (Canadian) that'll sell it in PCI form? I don't have an AGP slot after all.

    Matt
    StL&H Hamilton Sub- 25% Done! Holding at 25% to do some research.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Timaru, New Zealand.
    Posts
    40

    Default RE: Problem Resolved, at least the demo prob is...

    that missing DLL, search for it then download it.
    the error, get a new vid card. my old voodoo 3 2000 8mb dont work coz its not a 16mb card :(

    ~\/~/\~\/~/\~
    JudgeKiller
    ~\/~/\~\/~/\~
    a.k.a
    -++{=HybridNeo=}++-

    http://www.world-data-systems.com/rb...1010433734.jpg

    like the new siggy?

    Mums System:
    Pentium 3 700mhz
    128 RAM
    Voodoo 3 2000 8mb
    Windows 98 SE
    19" Monitor
    8x DVD 40x CD
    15gb HDD
    scabby 56k modem

    My System (Under Construction):
    AMD 500mhz
    2x 128mb RAM
    GeForce2 MX 32mb
    40x CD
    56k
    Windows 98 SE (Using mums Windows CD's)
    15 - 17" Monitor
    20gb HDD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •