Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Whitefish Version 7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    30

    Default Whitefish Version 7

    I have downloaded, and installed WF7, and it appears to run fine (a very exciting new route) however, when I run Route Riter to check the route, I am given a lonnnng list of missing shape files such as (A3t10-mstrt.s, A3t1500r5d.s, .....
    I thought I followed the install instructions but, obviously, I missed something. Any suggestions.
    Thanks for any ideas
    Fred

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PHILADELPHIA, PA
    Posts
    2,792

    Default RE: Whitefish Version 7

    Do you have XTracks & NewRoads installed?
    Both are available for download here.

    John

    "BNSFLADY"
    CYNDI RICHARDS
    You will always
    be here with us.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    30

    Default RE: Whitefish Version 7

    Yes, I have the latest versions of each installed.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Southgate, MI USA
    Posts
    991

    Default RE: Whitefish Version 7

    Do you have problems on any other routes that require x tracks or new roads?
    Moving America one virtual train at a time.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    30

    Default RE: Whitefish Version 7

    no, and as you see from my first report, the route seems to run OK but, I get the long list of missing "s.files".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Southgate, MI USA
    Posts
    991

    Default RE: Whitefish Version 7

    >I have downloaded, and installed WF7, and it appears to run
    >fine (a very exciting new route) however, when I run Route
    >Riter to check the route, I am given a lonnnng list of missing
    >shape files such as (A3t10-mstrt.s, A3t1500r5d.s, .....
    > I thought I followed the install instructions but,
    >obviously, I missed something. Any suggestions.
    >Thanks for any ideas
    >Fred

    Looked at my install of Cajon tonight and find the A3t1500 file is in my global shapes file. The other file you list is not in my MSTS folder anywhere, so I don't know what is being looked for there. What I would do is delete the copy of Cajon and reinstall from scratch.
    Moving America one virtual train at a time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •