Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Paris, France.
    Posts
    11

    Default NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    Hello folks,

    I have just downloaded, and installed this road...
    No way to run on it, some files missing,the complete 'WORLD' directory...:-( :-(

    Chears,
    Wlad

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Southgate, MI USA
    Posts
    991

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    IIRC this was an update that required the previous version to be installed.
    Moving America one virtual train at a time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    .
    Posts
    1,191

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    I'm the one who uploaded the route. It should have a world directory.

    Did you unstore the default routes and run the Installme.bat file.

    I'll look at the uploaded file and see if I see anything amiss.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    .
    Posts
    1,191

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    >IIRC this was an update that required the previous version to
    >be installed.

    No, this is a standalone. In fact, the recommended method is to remove the V2 and install the new one.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Savannah, Georgia, USA.
    Posts
    3,745

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    I've downloaded and run a little of the route. I didn't encounter any problems at all.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    .
    Posts
    1,191

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    >I've downloaded and run a little of the route. I didn't
    >encounter any problems at all.

    That's re-assuring :)

    Wlad,

    The file I uploaded contain a World folder with 360 .w files in it.

    I am downloading the one from the site, but assume it is the same (especially if it worked for Claude.)

    What program are you using to unzip it? (Not that it should matter.)

    Try unzipping it to a temporary directory and see if the files show up then. You might try using Winzip or Filzip to see if the files are there.

    You might have gotten a bad download and need to get it again, but I hope not.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Paris, France.
    Posts
    11

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    Sorry gentlemen, all seems to be ok, my zipped file was corrupted... ;)

    Best regards,
    wlad

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    .
    Posts
    1,191

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    Glad you got it sorted out.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Orlando, Fl, USA.
    Posts
    25

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    Route installed and runs the default act successfully. Route Riter reports:

    Soundsource gen_mont_rur2.sms contained invalid position data in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\Routes\NS Atlanta and Macon Route\world\w-011450+014025.ws
    Soundsource traf_m_m.sms contained invalid position data in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\Routes\NS Atlanta and Macon Route\world\w-011454+014026.ws
    Soundsource gen_mont_urb1.sms contained invalid position data in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\Routes\NS Atlanta and Macon Route\world\w-011455+014023.ws
    Soundsource traf_m_m.sms contained invalid position data in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\Routes\NS Atlanta and Macon Route\world\w-011455+014027.ws
    Soundsource gen_mont_urb2.sms contained invalid position data in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\Routes\NS Atlanta and Macon Route\world\w-011461+014022.ws

    Does anyone know what this means and what, if anything, needs to be done?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PHILADELPHIA, PA
    Posts
    2,792

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route v3

    Hi Jerry:

    World tiles are 1024m x 1024m. When a sound source is placed close to a border, it tends to be saved to the adjoining tile. The world sound tile (.ws) that it is assigned to will have a location reading of greater than 1024. Thanks to Swissie for discovering this.

    I am not familiar with the latest versions of RR, but reading the error messages, it may have corrected the errors. I say this because the message reads contained and not contains.

    John

    "BNSFLADY"
    CYNDI RICHARDS
    You will always
    be here with us.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •