Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: L&HR not working in Vista

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,485

    Default L&HR not working in Vista

    Hi

    I have installed Vista Ultimate, I have worked through the install and driver issues and it is working well.

    All of my MSTS routes work except L&HR v1.31, it does not work in explore mode, my installed L&HR activities are for v1.2 so I have to test in explore mode.

    I put the reverser forward, brakes off and power on but the train just sits there.
    The system does not freeze, the sound is on and the graphics are working because the exhaust smoke continues to bellow out.
    I updated to v1.4 and the latest BIN update.

    Does anyone have any ideas on what I can do?

    thanks and regards
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Baden, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,631

    Default RE: L&HR not working in Vista

    Hello Daniel,
    I for one have no idea why the route would not work under Vista? Have you tried using a train from a route that does work?

    Take care,
    Rich S.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,485

    Default RE: L&HR not working in Vista

    Thanks Richard

    I'll give it a try, I'm obviously doing something wrong.

    cheers
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,485

    Default RE: L&HR not working in Vista

    Richard

    I tried with another engine, a SD40 and it went well, no problems at all, I guess I will have to reinstall the UP C44 9w again.

    thanks for your help

    cheers
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,505

    Default RE: L&HR not working in Vista

    Hi Daniel,

    The first thing that comes to mind is you can not run v1.2 activities in v1.3 or above. There was a node renumbering problem that occurred when Rich was working on a signal problem that preventer the earlier activities from opening in v1.3.

    V1.3 activities work fine in v1.4 though.

    Paul :-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,485

    Default RE: L&HR not working in Vista

    Paul

    would this include the "explore route" option?

    thanks
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Baden, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,631

    Default RE: L&HR not working in Vista

    Hello Daniel,
    No, the activity problem would not effect the Explore Route option. Any path that was broken because of the nodes being renumbered, would not be selectable in the drop down list on the main Train Sim screen. I'm thinking since you were able to explore the route with a different locomotive, there must be a problem with the first locomotive you were trying to use? Have you tried running Route-Riter to check all your engines and rolling stock for problems? I noticed in another forum Mike Simson now has a Windows Vista version of Route-Riter. If you have not already done so, you should update your version of Route-Riter with the Windows Vista version from Mike site and Yuri's site.

    http://members.optusnet.com.au/virtu...downloads.html
    http://steam4me.railpage.org.au/trainsim/Route_Riter/

    Take care,
    Rich S.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,485

    Default RE: L&HR not working in Vista

    Richard

    thanks for the advice, I have the Vista RR and will check the rollong stock tonight.

    regards
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •