Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Long Island, New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,190

    Default NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    Yep, I have another question but a different route. I cannot seem to get this route to load into MSTS. When MSTS starts up, the route isn't on the list to choose from to run an activity. I checked the route through RouteRiter and it had no errors. But bring it up in either Activity Editor or Route Editor and this error comes up: "Failed to track database". I have the latest version of the route, version 3. I even downloaded it again to make sure. Ran the install.bat. I am up to date with scale rail etc. And I don't have a problem with any other of the many routes I have. Thanks.


    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Long Island, New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,190

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    The message I get is: "Failed to load track database". Sorry!

    Mike

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PHILADELPHIA, PA
    Posts
    2,792

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    Mike:

    Does it have at least 1 activity, with service & path?

    John

    "BNSFLADY"
    CYNDI RICHARDS
    You will always
    be here with us.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    587

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    IT comes with a few paths, so this is not the issue.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PHILADELPHIA, PA
    Posts
    2,792

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    Well excuse me for trying to help.

    Can't you add anything constructive that might help Mike?

    John

    "BNSFLADY"
    CYNDI RICHARDS
    You will always
    be here with us.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    587

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    Not really, it went fine the first time for me. I was just responding that paths were included. No need to get your tidy whities in a knot.

    Though I am curious if he can open it in the AE.

    Another option is to open it and another route in seperate explorer windows and compare the files to see if the other route that does work have ones that may be missing from his install.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Long Island, New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,190

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    Please, everyone calm down. I'm glad that you guys are trying to help. But get ready for this. I tried everything I could think of. Then I looked at my tsection.dat file and it read different then what I usually have seen. It didn't have the build number at the start. What I had was the updated version from last week that included those turbo routes. It seems the Macon is looking for the regular tsection file and not this one, though any other route I was using at the time had no problem with this tsection. So I deleted the 'turbo' file and put back build 36 tsection (this is why you always have to back up!)and the Macon is running great now! Again, I'm looking for something difficult and it was a easy fix. Thanks everyone.


    Mike

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    587

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    Mike, didn't they upload a t-section that had both in it?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    atlanta, georgia, united states.
    Posts
    228

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    I think that you must have the following to ensure that there are no errors: newroads, kosmos, xtracks. Without kosmos for the environment, errors are possible

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    587

    Default RE: NS Atlanta and Macon Route

    I don't have kosmos and it didn't cause any errors.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->