Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: msts bin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    st. louis, missouri.
    Posts
    325

    Default msts bin

    Could someone please tell me what keys I press to change a cabview from the front of a rdc to the cab in the back?

    thanks, paul

    I used to know but now it slips my mind.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    8,619

    Default RE: msts bin

    Assuming the RDC has a second cabview, did you read the included docs?

    And shouldn't this have been posted in the MSTS Bin forum?

    Cheers!
    Marc - 3DTrains
    http://www.3dtrains.com

    [link:www.3dtrains.com/products/index.shtml|http://www.3dtrains.com/images/pro_funit_atsfmain.jpg]

    Pro Series v4.0 SuperPacks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Baden, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,631

    Default RE: msts bin

    Hello Paul,

    You can only switch to a new cabview if:
    a) The train is stopped.
    b) The engine brake is released.
    c) The Throttle is at idle and the Reverser is in neutral.
    d) The engine you are trying to switch to has a cabview or rear
    cabview.

    If these are true, press the F9 function key, left click on the
    engine you want, then press the #1 key.


    Take care,
    Rich S.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Woodburn, OR, USA.
    Posts
    1,770

    Default RE: msts bin

    You forgot to mention to set the train brakes fully and make sure you bail off all the engine brakes to a zero value.

    As stated the double cab engines must be set up properly first.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    2,583

    Default RE: msts bin

    Bill,

    Switching cabviews seems to work fine for me with just a partial trainbrake set (e.g., Lap 12%), as long as the train has come to a halt.

    What am I doing "wrong"? :-)



    PaulS


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Woodburn, OR, USA.
    Posts
    1,770

    Default RE: msts bin

    I was going by George's early instructions of fully setting the train air. I use a RD and when you go to the new cab it's automatically at a full set so that's why I leave the old cab that way. Since I only run North American locomotives, I don't have any dual cab setups.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •