Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Multi-Monitor Rail Simulator?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Guildford, UK
    Posts
    623

    Default Multi-Monitor Rail Simulator?

    Some progress on supporting new screen resolutions Thinking about including it in Upgrade Mk2, what do you reckon? With the Matrox Triple Head gizmo we have been testing upto 3840x1024.

    Click the below images to see full size at 1600x581



    PS - for all those who talk about incorrect colours in screenshots, check out the colour differences between different monitors....
    My comments do not represent RailSimulator.com If you wish to contact them >> [email protected]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    .
    Posts
    290

    Default

    1440x900 is a very popular widescreen resolution. PLEASE include it in next upgrade. (Don't forget working dynamic brakes too)

    Rich K
    See my pix at RailPictures.net
    Visit my web site The Railfan Gallery

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Berlin, Germany.
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RSDLadam View Post
    Click the below images to see full size at 1600x581


    Sorry, none of those images displays on my computer, only the placeholders. Wrong links?

    Cheers

    Burghard

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    . NZ
    Posts
    247

    Default Way To Go

    HI,
    Adam, Those screen shots look like a step closer to heaven. Such hardware support would be a magical step up. My desire is 3 data projectors and large screens, becoming life like ;-). It would become possible. I have to agree with you on the colour of individual monitors issue, covers more than we are prepared to admit sometimes. Keep up the fantastic support.

    Ross
    Last edited by Paddington bear; 02-13-2008 at 06:48 PM.
    Its Just a logic puzzle.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mobile, Al
    Posts
    393

    Talking

    Mine is 1920 x 1200 and everythings looks good.

    Graphic Card: EVGA NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS 512
    Monitor : Dell 2407WFP-HC

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    TrainSim.Com World HQ
    Posts
    864

    Default

    Running on multiple monitors? That would be awesome! I actually have a Matrox TripleHead2Go that I've use for Flight Simulator and the difference it makes having all that extra view is really impressive. I see from your photos you have the same problem I do though...three different types of monitors so it's really hard to get the images to match.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Guildford, UK
    Posts
    623

    Default

    yeah, we're giving the boss a prod to see if we can do something about that ...and of course we're going to HAVE to ensure triple wide screen plasmas dont have any odd artifacts...

    I mean, we've seen you flight simmers and think that Train Simmers should get in on the action
    Last edited by AdamL; 02-15-2008 at 06:44 PM.
    My comments do not represent RailSimulator.com If you wish to contact them >> [email protected]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •