Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Making a new Free Roam Scenario

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default Making a new Free Roam Scenario

    When you select a route in railsim, you have two options to play - the Free Play button and the Scenarios button. Free Play is merely a shortcut to the first Free Roam scenario in the list, if you click Scenarios and then select the top scenario in the list, that's the same as clicking the Free Play button. If you go in thru the Scenarios list you can actually have as many Free Roam scenarios as you want, starting in different locations with different weather, season, time of day, and services. To do this you need to learn to make your own Free Roam scenarios.




    Start anywhere, preferably someplace close to where you want to start your scenario. Here I've started in the default Free Roam scenario, move the cursor to the bottom and click the globe, or hit CTRL E to enter the world editor (route editor).




    At first the route will be locked so you can't edit track or scenarios, to unlock it click the padlock icon in the lower right corner.




    After unlocking, move the cursor to the upper left to pull out that flyout and click the Scenario Tools icon. You know you're in the Scenario Editor (activity editor) instead of the world editor when you see the VCR player. Not going to go into what that's for, don't need it for a Free Roam scenario, it's just a handy way to know which editing mode you're currently in.




    To place engines and cars that are not default to the route you're working in you need to select the Object Set Filter from the left middle flyout, then go to the right flyout to select the subfolders the trainsets you want to use are in. You only need to do this once for each route unless you add new trainsets with a different developer subfolder afterwards.




    Holding down the right mouse button to steer I use the up arrow key to fly to the location I want my new Free Roam scenario to start, SHIFT up arrow to fly faster. Arriving at Barstow, I want to hide the area marker and sound region baskets, so I click the Display Filter and uncheck the boxes for the visual clutter I don't want to see.




    In the middle left flyout select the scenario marker, Free Roam, and place it on the ground. The game goes into a Twilight Zone effect for a moment because you are now leaving the scenario you were in and entering the new one. RIGHT click to cancel the impending action, because as soon as you place one it readies another! After that, reselect the marker and raise it up and/or rotate it, double click on it and type name, description, and briefing. Also edit weather, season, time of day if desired. Hit F2 to save.




    Now what we're here for, it's all about the TRAINS! I downloaded some ATSF repaints and I want to drive those, so select one from the engine list and place on the tracks. Again, RIGHT click after placing if you don't want to place more than one. Reselect and doubleclick an engine to get orange arrows above it, click the orange arrows to reverse one. Select the driver icon and attach to the engine to make it a driveable service in the game.




    Switch to the cars and place cars behind the engine, sliding them up until you hear the coupling thump. If you have coupling override ON in the options you can couple different coupler types together in the game, but not in the Scenario Editor, so if you want to mix European cars in you'll need to couple up to those manually after starting the game. When you're done, F2 to save.



    Instead of clicking Free Play, click the Scenarios button, find your new Free Roam scenario in the list.



    After playing with it for a while, make another one, practice makes it MUCH easier.

  2. #2

    Unhappy

    Hi Jim !

    Noticed yesterday that one can no longer choose whether to make a Free Roam service a player or leave that box un-ticked for it to act like an AI service. They now seem to default to player only !

    Does your mark-1 updated US version do the same ?

    All consists with a loco should be made drivable by placing a driver on to their locos so that they can be switched to in Free Roam mode.

    This however is not possible in a player scenario where the driver is trapped in his loco and can not switch to other drivable locos in the scenario !

    O t t o

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Talking Confusion reigns supreme

    Yeah, they did change that with the patch, I assume because even without it the procedure is confusing enough for newbies. I didn't go into making consists since you don't drive consists, you drive services, the only thing a consist is used for is a faster way to place a whole train in the scenario editor. And the whole process of creating and saving a consist is complex enough it really belongs in the scenario design forum for more advanced users, we'll have to make another tutorial for that.

    And yes, in a Free Roam scenario all services are driveable player services by default, in a Standard Scenario all are AI services by default, one and only one service in a standard scenario is player driveable, no "train jumping" allowed in a Standard Scenario, no AI services allowed in a Free Roam scenario. That was changed with the patch, previously you could have AI services in a Free Roam scenario, now you can't.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    TrainSim.Com World HQ
    Posts
    857

    Default

    Well, I just tried going through this start to finish, and it's really a big help! I ended up with a free roaming scenario pretty much just the way I wanted it.

    The only place I had a problem was double clicking on the scenario marker so that I could set the description, etc. Apparently if you're too far away or at the wrong angle you can't select it. I moved around and zoomed in on it and then I could select it.

  5. #5

    Thumbs up Here's a Sticky that needs to be turned into a PDF File.

    Well After reading this "Sticky" I have to concur with Nels_Anderson that this is a very easy to use tutorial that allows us scenario writers to start work on a scenario or make our own "Free Roam" Set ups.

    I think something like this should be converted into a PDF Format so that rather than having to stop work in a middle of a scenario to look at this page, we could all download a copy and thus have it on our own computers for ease of reference..

    So if someone knows how to turn a simple tutorial like this into a PDF (Adobe Acrobat Reader) format, then I say, this one gets my vote to be converted.. After all this is a good one to use.

    So I say sniper, you did a great job for this one..and a service to the community.

    RailCoyote--

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default Or an HTM file



    Should work the same way for netscape or internet exploder, make a new empty folder on your computer, open any thread, click file, save as, web page complete, in the folder on your system. After that you can read it offline or print it out. Now we need to get Otto to do the more complicated one on standard scenarios in the Scenario Design forum.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 0.jpg (60.6 KB, 1447 views)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Question Now how do I get rid of these?



    This is another fairly common question, scenario markers are visible in the world editor, you can select and move one in the world editor, you can delete them but they keep coming back! Post patch (Upgrade mark 1) they provided a way to get rid of unwanted scenarios;



    Select from the list and hit the DELETE key on your keyboard. That removes the scenario and the marker for it, just be careful not to delete a scenario or route that you want to keep. In my case here, obviously I have to select all the "supply name" scenarios one at a time and hit the delete key, that'll teach me not to place new markers before my morning coffee!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 1.jpg (76.2 KB, 1382 views)
    • File Type: jpg 2.jpg (44.7 KB, 1371 views)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweetwater, TN, USA
    Posts
    733

    Default

    you could also add here that there is a list of locations aloing the route that you can get to without having to 'fly' using the arrows and shift key all the way from summit. flying to barstow that way takes a long time. just highlight the locations in the list and click the 'go-to' button on the compass and you are there.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Cool Right!

    Yup, forgot that, click the top flyout to drag the compass down, then the dot on the right side of the compass window opens the right side flyout. If the route has route markers (none of mine do ) there's a list of marker locations, select one and click the GO button (triangle, also on the right side of the compass) to jump there. Can be a little disorienting when you warp in 200 feet underground, but the ground ain't solid so no need to bring a shovel to dig your way up to the surface after warping. Don't work unless the route has markers to jump to, so if you get an empty list either pick another route or figure out how to add markers to that one. I ain't anywhere NEAR that yet!

  10. #10

    Default

    Very helpful. I was able to iron out a few kinks in my still-evolving screenshot procedures. I especially liked learning how to get rid of those gigantic view-blocking "sound baskets". Up until now I didn't even know what they were, apart from annoying.

    Thanks Jim!

    Rob.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •