Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Engine Goes Sideways

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Delmont, PA USA
    Posts
    2,113

    Thumbs down Engine Goes Sideways

    This is an AI engine in Rascal and Cottonwood route. It is placed on the right-hand track. Start and at the first switch it goes into the position in the photo. At the next switch the two tracks join and it continues on its "AI" way!

    Happened twice. Using destination discs. As a ranter and whiner this leaves me speechless.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Regards - Dick
    i5 2500K$ 4.2ghz, GTX 750 2gb, 8gb of SkillFULL memory, A 700 watt power thingy, lots of cables
    Program to take screenie weenys from da puter. Bro, Dude, Man operator Murysville,Pa.



  2. #2

    Default

    Hehe. I have done that a few times at South San.

    GBSD70ACe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Cool Not a bug, that's a "feature"!

    Why do you think they have parallel tracks there? Weight distribution, saves wear and tear on the rails if only half the weight is on each track.

    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showpo...4&postcount=22

    A feature carried over from the beta version I mean Rail Simulator, if I CAN throw a switch set for an AI path (gotta get really really close) the switch snaps back after one car goes thru, looks to me like they "enhanced" it by having it reset the switch after one truck instead of the whole car.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Damn thats funny!. I think images like that one are proof positive that this sim has some basic flaws that could be easily corrected. I mean, how complicated could it be to program in a forced derailment in a situation like that?

    Regards

    John
    Last edited by spec5sx; 06-19-2009 at 04:26 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Delmont, PA USA
    Posts
    2,113

    Default The Suggestion Box

    To make suggestions for improvement there is a hurdle from the Wiki:
    Q: Where can I submit new feature requests to the Development Team?
    A: RailSimulator?.com are not currently taking stock of user suggested new feature requests while the official website is still being developed. More information on this will be made available soon. 18/06/2009
    Regards - Dick
    i5 2500K$ 4.2ghz, GTX 750 2gb, 8gb of SkillFULL memory, A 700 watt power thingy, lots of cables
    Program to take screenie weenys from da puter. Bro, Dude, Man operator Murysville,Pa.



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mobile, Al
    Posts
    393

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by boleyd View Post
    This is an AI engine in Rascal and Cottonwood route. It is placed on the right-hand track. Start and at the first switch it goes into the position in the photo. At the next switch the two tracks join and it continues on its "AI" way!

    Happened twice. Using destination discs. As a ranter and whiner this leaves me speechless.
    How do you get the route imported into RW? I haven't been able to get it to work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    313

    Default

    The route comes from Allaboard packaged in an RPK file that can be installed through RW's built in package manager. Much easier than trying to transfer over. Only problem is that you will lose any scenarios that you might have made.

    Craig

  8. #8

    Default

    Believe me, that is all to possible out on the railroad. I have had a switcher do that once on me. Hehe.
    Quote Originally Posted by spec5sx View Post
    Damn thats funny!. I think images like that one are proof positive that this sim has some basic flaws that could be easily corrected. I mean, how complicated could it be to program in a forced derailment in a situation like that?

    Regards

    John

    GBSD70ACe

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Delmont, PA USA
    Posts
    2,113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig H View Post
    The route comes from Allaboard packaged in an RPK file that can be installed through RW's built in package manager. Much easier than trying to transfer over. Only problem is that you will lose any scenarios that you might have made.

    Craig
    I used RS Tools to move over my RS Verson. Did simple copy for the Allaboard assets(goodies).
    Regards - Dick
    i5 2500K$ 4.2ghz, GTX 750 2gb, 8gb of SkillFULL memory, A 700 watt power thingy, lots of cables
    Program to take screenie weenys from da puter. Bro, Dude, Man operator Murysville,Pa.



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GBSD70Ace View Post
    Believe me, that is all to possible out on the railroad. I have had a switcher do that once on me. Hehe.
    Wow! I wasn't even aware the wheel trucks on a loco could rotate that far.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •