Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Changing switches and setting paths

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Lightbulb Changing switches and setting paths

    Turning into an FAQ again, so after trying to convert the previous one into HTML I decided to simplify and modernize it.

    FAQ: I keep derailing coming out of Chicago!
    A: Gotta set your path so you don't derail on trailing point switches set against you.
    FAQ: I thought WTNITW fixed that in RS patch mark 1?
    A: Don't get me started on that.

    The patch works for SOME manual switches but not manual slips, other manual switches you get an R6025 error instead of derailing, so the best way to avoid the whole thing is to set the path. Unlike MSTS where you could only throw the switch directly ahead of or behind your train, with RS you can hit the 9 key to bring up the 2D map and set all the switches up to 2 miles ahead.



    Starting in Chicago, free roam scenario, if I just set off and drive without setting the path it derails.



    Hit the 9 key, then click the little - well, I guess that's supposed to be a modernistic train, anyway the little icon next to the display filter. It turns blue that centers the map on your train, click it again to detach it (icon changes back to red again) so you can move the map around. Mouse wheel zooms the map in, hold down the right mouse button and drag to move the map around.



    Gotta get the Windex and clean my greasy bifocals here. Zoom all the way in and squint for the little blue path line, note it stops at the base of that switch. Like shooting craps, maybe it will go thru, maybe it will derail, maybe the program will crash with an R6025 error. So load the dice, SHIFT click on the blue dot to set the switch for your train, then you don't need to be lucky.



    Now I'm guaranteed to roll a seven every time. Or this being a train game maybe I should load the dice to roll boxcars? Anyway, the line will only extend a couple miles, so depending on how fast you drive you'll need to bring up the map every few minutes to extend that blue line.



    Complication isn't an issue, you can set totally bizarre paths thru the puzzle switches as long as you make sure to set the trailing points so that blue line keeps advancing.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 1.jpg (76.7 KB, 947 views)
    • File Type: jpg 2.jpg (73.7 KB, 928 views)
    • File Type: jpg 3.jpg (44.8 KB, 922 views)
    • File Type: jpg 4.jpg (47.6 KB, 921 views)
    • File Type: jpg 5.jpg (93.4 KB, 919 views)
    Last edited by sniper297; 12-04-2009 at 01:41 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Having re-laid the Chicago station approach's d-slips 3 times and setting them all to default to straight, their initial path being divert:



    had no more problems with their trailing switches, having to set a diverting path through them if required.

    Other trailing switches seem to also behave themselves if re-pathed to default to straight. but have not tested that lately.

    O t t o
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    255

    Default Newbie question

    Just bought RW. Have figured out how to turn it on.

    Where would I find the Chicago route shown in screenshots in this thread?
    I would appreciate any guidance available. This looks like a tremendous body of work!

    Thanks for several helpful ideas I've already gotten from an hour spent lurking in this forum.

    Regards,

    JackD

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JackD View Post
    Where would I find the Chicago route shown in screenshots in this thread?
    It can be found in the File Library and if you have to wait in a queue downloading then get a Premium Membership.

    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/attach...1&d=1263281329

    It may be a bit too early for you to try installing it until you have learned a bit more about how RW and it's add-ons work, this route requiring many assets add-ons from various sources.

    O t t o

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    255

    Default

    OTTO
    Thanks for the quick reply! You're very kind to say it "may be" premature for me to try installing this route. Judging from my experience with MS Flightsim I'm only 12 to 18 months away from success. :~))

    The link you provided (https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/att...1&d=1263281329)
    produced this pop-up: Invalid Attachment specified. Is there a file name I could try searching?

    Changing subjects, are the files produced for KUJU RW compatilble with latest RW version or must they be modified in some way?

    Thanks much for your help Otto, it really is very much appreciated.

    JackD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default

    Last edited by sniper297; 01-12-2010 at 03:58 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    255

    Default

    sniper297,

    Thanks very much for your help. I downloaded the ROUTE and ASSET files and will get the Conversion info momentarily. I've been using Flightsim since sometime in the last century, so know just enough to get familiar with RW file structure before tearing up the sod.
    And thanks for authoring the v3 files for RW. Altogether, I believe you folks may have shortened my learning curve by at least a month.

    Best regards,
    JackD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    255

    Default

    Sniper and Ottodad.

    Due to your input the learning curve shortened considerably -- PO&CM up & running as advertised! Ran one circuit around the loop with no problems. A wonderful piece of work, gentlemen! Thank you very much for the great freeware.

    Best regards,
    JackD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sault, ON, Canada
    Posts
    99

    Default Got A Bug & Can't Swat It

    Before I start --- great job on PO&CM3. Can't ask for much more !!!
    However, there is a bug in Jersey Steel. Might just be RW. At the Coal Unloaders #21 & #22 the coal runs backwards. "Shift-T" to dump and "T" to reload. Yes, I said reload. The coal goes UP.
    It really sounds like a glitch in RW but you would know what it is, Jim.

    Well, I'm off to dump somewhere else. So little time. so much to do.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Clarksville, TN and Cortona, Italy
    Posts
    1,529

    Default Can't resist!

    Quote Originally Posted by shadoweh View Post
    Before I start --- great job on PO&CM3. Can't ask for much more !!!
    However, there is a bug in Jersey Steel. Might just be RW. At the Coal Unloaders #21 & #22 the coal runs backwards. "Shift-T" to dump and "T" to reload. Yes, I said reload. The coal goes UP.
    It really sounds like a glitch in RW but you would know what it is, Jim.

    Well, I'm off to dump somewhere else. So little time. so much to do.
    Wow! That loader really sucks, eh?

    Tom Pallen

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->