Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: RailDriver in Vista 32 bit

  1. #1

    Default RailDriver in Vista 32 bit

    Hey, I heard there was a program for Raildriver to use in MSTS, but I can't understand, I just want to know is there any possible way to have raildriver run in MSTS Vista?????
    SIGN UP FOR FREE, WIN FREE STUFF! MESSAGE ME IF YOU NEED HELP:http://www.swagbucks.com/refer/JohnCarloseee

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Bridgeview, Illinois
    Posts
    5,230

    Default

    According to this; http://raildriver.com/products/raildriver.php Scroll down 3/4 way down and you will see a chart. RD does not run on Vista. They decided not to write the program for Vista. If you can get it to work in Vista, let us know.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ken.plaza.9"]My Facebook Page
    [/URL][URL="http://jeffreywimberly.proboards.com/"]Rails of the World Forum
    [/URL][URL="http://frankoburns.proboards.com/"]Mophouse-MLTDownloads Froum[/URL]

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bnsf1959 View Post
    According to this; http://raildriver.com/products/raildriver.php Scroll down 3/4 way down and you will see a chart. RD does not run on Vista. They decided not to write the program for Vista. If you can get it to work in Vista, let us know.
    U R WRONG, yes you can run it in vista I hear a prgram that it will.
    SIGN UP FOR FREE, WIN FREE STUFF! MESSAGE ME IF YOU NEED HELP:http://www.swagbucks.com/refer/JohnCarloseee

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Bridgeview, Illinois
    Posts
    5,230

    Default

    Don't tell me that I'm wrong. Tell it to PI Engineering. If you can tell us that you got it to work in Vista, show us!

    Second of all, do not use text messaging typo here. Use a full word. Not everyone understands text messaging deal.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ken.plaza.9"]My Facebook Page
    [/URL][URL="http://jeffreywimberly.proboards.com/"]Rails of the World Forum
    [/URL][URL="http://frankoburns.proboards.com/"]Mophouse-MLTDownloads Froum[/URL]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    713

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BBast View Post
    U R WRONG, yes you can run it in vista I hear a prgram that it will.
    A person that's been in a Computers and Rail-Simulation longer than you, is wrong? Am I missing something here?
    Why punish someone by unfairly judging them?

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bktrains View Post
    A person that's been in a Computers and Rail-Simulation longer than you, is wrong? Am I missing something here?
    well, tell that to my dad, he is an engenieer for metrolink and surfliner trains (well more metrolink) he didn't like the surfliner so he took metrolink.
    SIGN UP FOR FREE, WIN FREE STUFF! MESSAGE ME IF YOU NEED HELP:http://www.swagbucks.com/refer/JohnCarloseee

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    713

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BBast View Post
    well, tell that to my dad, he is an engenieer for metrolink and surfliner trains (well more metrolink) he didn't like the surfliner so he took metrolink.
    So what does that have to do with Rail-Driver, Rail-Simulation, Computers, or ANYTHING AT ALL??
    Why punish someone by unfairly judging them?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweetwater, TN, USA
    Posts
    733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bnsf1959 View Post
    Don't tell me that I'm wrong. Tell it to PI Engineering. If you can tell us that you got it to work in Vista, show us!

    Second of all, do not use text messaging typo here. Use a full word. Not everyone understands text messaging deal.

    actually you are wrong (sorry). raildriver works fine in vista and win 7 with MSTS, i have one, i have tested it, it works. its not that it wont run, its that it isnt supported.

    Bbast, that attitude is not welcome, if you need help dont act that way.

    the first question was if there was any way to run raildriver in msts under vista, and yes there is, do you need help getting it to work? more info would be helpful here.
    Last edited by NorfolkSouthern_37; 07-15-2009 at 11:24 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Bridgeview, Illinois
    Posts
    5,230

    Default

    Thank you for clearing that up norfolksouthern_37. I was just curious myself how it would work also. I only have a laptop with Vista on it. My other machine with RD connected to it has XP Pro with SP3 and not planning to upgrade to Vista.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ken.plaza.9"]My Facebook Page
    [/URL][URL="http://jeffreywimberly.proboards.com/"]Rails of the World Forum
    [/URL][URL="http://frankoburns.proboards.com/"]Mophouse-MLTDownloads Froum[/URL]

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BBast View Post
    Hey, I heard there was a program for Raildriver to use in MSTS, but I can't understand, I just want to know is there any possible way to have raildriver run in MSTS Vista?????
    There is no "PIE official" driver or software to use your RailDriver with MSTS and Vista.

    If you pay a visit to Uhen's thread: Program for RailDriver to drive WOTS and MSTS you will see his application that let's you do just that. We will not provide support for that program so please contact Uhen with any questions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •