Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [RW] I think I divided by Zero....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    1,060

    Default [RW] I think I divided by Zero....



    I made my own route template with the cords that starts at Spruce Pine, NC. I was able to export it into RailWorks using their Blueprint Editor, and well I got that above.

    Did I screw up somewhere or did someone divided by Zero?
    Sean Summer
    CEO of Blue Ridge Mountains Machine works.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    Also, can a mod please move this to the correct forum? Thank you.
    Sean Summer
    CEO of Blue Ridge Mountains Machine works.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    8,609

    Default

    It would appear that you didn't select the filter for Kuju assets.
    Cheers!
    Marc - 3DTrains - Home of the Feather River and Sherman Hill routes for MSTS

    Signature

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hack View Post
    It would appear that you didn't select the filter for Kuju assets.
    So, how do I fix that?
    Sean Summer
    CEO of Blue Ridge Mountains Machine works.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Talking Multiply by zero!

    Be happy to move it, but you didn't say RS or RW?
    Either way, you create the route from the template, enter the route in the world editor, and you get that black void because the terrain isn't loading. To get it to load you go into the middle left flyout, click the small blue box, that makes a flyout on the right peek out. Grab that, hunt for the KUJU filter, click the boxes for railsimulator and/or railsimulatorUS on. After a minute or so it turns the checkbox dark, that means it has been written to the preload section of the route properties. Save, exit, reload the route and you should see green grass.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sniper297 View Post
    Be happy to move it, but you didn't say RS or RW?
    Either way, you create the route from the template, enter the route in the world editor, and you get that black void because the terrain isn't loading. To get it to load you go into the middle left flyout, click the small blue box, that makes a flyout on the right peek out. Grab that, hunt for the KUJU filter, click the boxes for railsimulator and/or railsimulatorUS on. After a minute or so it turns the checkbox dark, that means it has been written to the preload section of the route properties. Save, exit, reload the route and you should see green grass.
    Edit It finally loaded after doing it twice.
    Sean Summer
    CEO of Blue Ridge Mountains Machine works.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default Moving day!

    Duh, silly question, I just now noticed the first thing you said was "[RW]", dunno how I missed that. Anyway glad it works now, that needing to do it twice stuff usually happens to me when the clutch slips on my fingers and I miss a step somewhere.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •