Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Curvature Question...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    180

    Default Curvature Question...

    Okay.
    Iv been over the manual, Iv hunted online somewhat.

    How do I adjust the curvature of the track when Im laying it?.
    Its defaulted to 500 max.
    How do I adjust that?.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Smithsburg, MD. USA.
    Posts
    1,053

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adriansw View Post
    Okay.
    Iv been over the manual, Iv hunted online somewhat.

    How do I adjust the curvature of the track when Im laying it?.
    Its defaulted to 500 max.
    How do I adjust that?.
    Move the mouse side to side. If that doesn't work, look at the bottom left flyout and make sure the "Easements" is deselected.
    Tom

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Yea, easment isnt enabled.
    but moving side to side it locks at 500.....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Smithsburg, MD. USA.
    Posts
    1,053

    Default

    Could you show a screen shot where it locks at 500?
    Tom

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Weather curved track or straight, the maximum length of track you can lay down in one shot is 500 meters.

    Regards

    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Smithsburg, MD. USA.
    Posts
    1,053

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spec5sx View Post
    Weather curved track or straight, the maximum length of track you can lay down in one shot is 500 meters.

    Regards

    John
    I guess I misunderstood, I thought he wanted to make a curve. If it's the length then yes, that's the limit.
    Tom

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default Try a different track rule.

    Max length is 500 meters, but he's talking about the radius.



    Default track rule is the -All Track TR-, which allows a minimum of 500 meters radius, how do I make yard curves? Use a different track rule, or change the line type in the right side flyout.



    Line type Yard in the -All Track TR- rule allows 25 meter minimum radius, altho unless you're doing traction you probably will want to use freight or something with a 100 meter minimum.

    Careful mixing track rules in the same route, if you change the trackrule when making a switch you get muddy textures with big red rectangles over switches. Best to change rules or line type before you get to the section where you're gonna make the switches, then go back to the mainline after leaving the yard area.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 1.jpg (92.8 KB, 110 views)
    • File Type: jpg 2.jpg (86.5 KB, 110 views)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    180

    Default

    see, doesnt say anything about that in the manual.

    thanks m8

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default Manual?

    Why, so there IS a manual, I thought it was some kind of weird British postage stamp. Well, there are some videos;

    http://railsimulator.blip.tv/

    I don't know how useful they are, by the time they came out with the videos I had already trialed and errored most of it myself. Documentation was strange from the beginning, almost like they stuffed a bunch of unrelated pages into a double barreled shotgun, pointed at a pile of PDF documents and pulled both triggers. Fortunately it's pretty intuitive and easy to figure out, just takes some tinkering.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Yea, the manual is more like a quick menu guide.
    Doesnt really go into any realy detail.
    More like a quick start guide really.

    The Vids are okay.
    But again, there about the basics.

    Id like to see some Vids on Signaling.

    Iv got a really nice set of junctions setup, but I dont know how to wire them... LOL
    Will take some reading and experimenting.

    Basicaly, the mainline crosses a yard, and has a second mainline join it.
    Ill have to take an arial view and post it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •