Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Train Sim Modeler (TSM) and Vista 64

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, California.
    Posts
    1,523

    Default Train Sim Modeler (TSM) and Vista 64

    I had a great idea to use a freight animation to finally paint a Santa Fe loco that I have long wanted to do.

    So I go to try and install my CD of TSM and oops, it won't load due to 32 bit-64 bit issue? I haven't done much with MSTS since I got my new computer, but MSTS runs fine. I didn't have a need for TSM until now, so this is why I just found out about the problem.

    Are there any workarounds to get TSM to load onto a Vista 64 system?

    I'm up to trying any type of trick.

    Thanks
    Matt
    Click Here for photos of my train layouts

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10,804

    Default

    Hmm, odd. I run TSM on Windows Vista just fine, 32-bit operating system.

    With TSM, try this.
    Right click on the TSM shortcut, and hit properties.
    Go to the Compatibility tab then
    Make sure the following to is checked
    "Run this program in compatibility mode for: Windows XP SP2" and
    "Run this program as an administrator"

    I had neither checked, but just maybe this will help have it work correctly for you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, California.
    Posts
    1,523

    Default

    Thanks for the idea Shawn. But I tired that before and it didn't help

    I'm running Vista 64, not 32. So I think that's my problem. I'm lucky MSTS installed and works.

    I was reading online that the TSM load/install program is the problem, not the program itself. Seems it runs on a 16 bit loading program. Of course Abacus is of no help at all for supporting their product.
    Matt
    Click Here for photos of my train layouts

  4. #4

    Default

    You could try to install TSM on a XP 32 computer, then transfer it over to your MSTS PC. You have to go thru the registries to get the program to register using this method, but it gets you TSM. If you need help I can try to assist if I have the time. If not, ask Kurt, he is an expert at that.

    GBSD70ACe

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, California.
    Posts
    1,523

    Default

    Interesting idea.

    My sister has an XP computer. I'll try it and post the results.
    Matt
    Click Here for photos of my train layouts

  6. #6

    Default

    Oh, it know it works, you just have to play with it. That's how I got TSM on my PC.

    GBSD70ACe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, California.
    Posts
    1,523

    Default

    It works, but only in demo mode. I have to register it somehow. I of course still have my CD registration key, so I'll have to figure out how to get my version registered.
    Matt
    Click Here for photos of my train layouts

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,938

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SouthwestChief View Post
    It works, but only in demo mode. I have to register it somehow. I of course still have my CD registration key, so I'll have to figure out how to get my version registered.

    Quote Originally Posted by GBSD70Ace View Post
    You have to go thru the registries to get the program to register using this method, but it gets you TSM.
    That post tells me the registration information is stored in the Registry. If you input the Registration information on the XP computer, you can then extract it from the Registry and put it on the W7 computer. Then it should work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, California.
    Posts
    1,523

    Default

    It works!!!!

    Using the registry entries on the XP as a guide, I was able to get it to work on my Vista 64 computer.

    This online info also helped as a guide to where to look in the registry:

    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/archiv.../t-219364.html

    Now on to that Santa Fe reskin
    Matt
    Click Here for photos of my train layouts

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,938

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SouthwestChief View Post
    This online info also helped as a guide to where to look in the registry:
    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/archiv.../t-219364.html
    Looks like you found just the information you needed.

    I would change on thing in that, though: It's usually not necessary nor a good idea to directly modify the HKEY_USERS key or anything in it. Modify the HKEY_CURRENT_USER key instead.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •