Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 3DCanvas Animation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America.
    Posts
    1,127

    Default 3DCanvas Animation

    Does anyone know of a setting in 3DC that will allow you to scale the animation time-line to fit all on one screen? It's quite annoying to need to work on say, second #30, and have the time-line default back to the beginning when you click on the work.

  2. #2
    westdetroit Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saxmusickman View Post
    Does anyone know of a setting in 3DC that will allow you to scale the animation time-line to fit all on one screen? It's quite annoying to need to work on say, second #30, and have the time-line default back to the beginning when you click on the work.
    Hopefully this isn't against any policies here and if it is I'm sorry. But here's a link (hopefully it works, been a while since I've used it) which explains using 3DC animations which I used to create my switch stands. I hope this helps and I didn't make a violation posting the other site:
    http://forums.uktrainsim.com/viewtop...?f=18&t=103394

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Posts
    948

    Default

    I know what you are talking about with the whole timeline not being displayed and having to scroll back and forth, however I do not have an answer.

    You might want to pose your question over here, sometimes you can get a good answer:

    http://amabilis.com/eve/forums

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mobile Alabama, United States
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    I have 3D Canvas now, how do you flatten the Cylinders to start making train wheels?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America.
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    Right click on the cylinder object, pick Scale, put in the variables. X is left-to-right, Y is up-and-down, Z is forward-back. If you want a 40" wheel that is 3" wide, your variables would be x=3.33 y=0.25 z=3.33. Then you would need to use the Properties box to turn the wheel on it's side.

    Sounds like you need basic training with 3DC. www.uktrainsim.com , forum section, 3D Canvas.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mobile Alabama, United States
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    I have yet to finish my 2,6,2 Baldwin Prairie steam locomotive, maybe one of these days I might get it done, if I can ever get a new computer and start again, since my old one crashed.
    Last edited by jpetersjr; 01-05-2011 at 12:28 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mobile Alabama, United States
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    How do you animate the wheels and drive rods of a steam locomotive so they all move correctly in 3D Canvas Pro?
    My new site for my upcoming freeware routes for Railworks, news and photo's of progress. And later I plan to also host my routes on it.

    http://www.i-m.mx/jpetersjr/BigJProductions/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •