Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Switching cabs 101

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default Switching cabs 101

    This is turning into an FAQ, so let's see if we can simplify.

    First thing is installing MSTS BIN, run the install, then go into \Train Simulator with windows explorer. Find dialog.dll and string.dll, copy them to a backup folder. Now go into the \Train Simulator\Translated DLLs folder, copy dialog.dll and string.dll from the appropriate language folder (EN for us English babbling types) and paste into \Train Simulator to overwrite the originals that you just backed up. When you uninstall these two files won't revert, so you must copy dialog.dll and string.dll from your backup to completely uninstall BIN.

    So how to change cabs?



    Here I have a geep (player engine) with an SD40 coupled on backwards. This is the way real railroads do it these days, the reason so many have gotten rid of turntables is because they no longer need to turn the engines at the end of the line - they just couple the multiple units with the end ones facing outwards, and change to the opposite cab. With MSTS this was rather ugly, the trucks on the reversed engines pivoted the wrong way on curves. BIN has fixed that, so a reversed engine looks right on a curve.

    [Link Expired]

    Hit the 1 key to go into the cab, then F9 to bring up the coupler window. Select the engine you want to change to by clicking with the mouse in the F9 coupler window, and hit the 1 key again.



    Now the helper is the player engine, and the player engine is the helper, and you're facing the other way.

    You can also change to another engine that wasn't coupled to the player consist originally, just by coupling onto it.



    Here I have an F7, RS2, and C-30 sitting on the engine tracks as loose consists.



    Drive up and couple on,



    Select the engine you want, hit the 1 key. Then push the whole mess onto a runaround siding, uncouple the F7 and run around, now the F7 is the player engine.

    Last edited by sniper297; 08-27-2010 at 07:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pensacola, FL
    Posts
    739

    Default

    The link is still broken, get a 404 error when clicking it.
    Later,
    Spud

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Talking forums.flightsim.com/vbts/showthread.php?t=263332=What???

    Hee-hee, forum format keeps changing on me, every couple years I gotta relink all the links.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Great Falls VA
    Posts
    10

    Default

    hey i tried it and it worked at first then when i got the train moving it said a message with nothing on it, and then i cant go back to the other locomotive cab? what happend?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Great Falls VA
    Posts
    10

    Default

    and then when i stop the train im able to switch cabs again so i don't know why i can't switch while running the train

  6. #6

    Default

    Because you'll get killed trying a stunt like that!

    Maybe because the instructions say you must be stopped?

    But hey, why read the instructions . . . just a bother eh?
    Last edited by Vince; 06-01-2011 at 10:52 PM.
    ............Vince ..............
    ...... Author NECv4 .......
    .... LIRR BUILD PHOTOS ....
    .............LIRR VIDEO.............
    ...... Eschew Obsfucation ......

    On the The Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor there is a Tablet. On it is written:
    "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
    the wretched refuse of your teeming shore, send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
    I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pensacola, FL
    Posts
    739

    Default

    David,
    when switching cabs the train must be stopped and the breaks applied, loco breaks off, and you must be in view 1. Track speed and projected speed should read 0MPH. F9 to bring up the Train Operations window. Click on the drivable loco you want to switch to, press the 1 key and you will be in that cab.

    As for the blank 'Alert' box you saw that was because you did not copy the string.dll and the dialog.dll files from the proper folder after you installed BIN. They should be copied from TRANSLATED DLLs\EN folder to the MSTS root folder or you will get blank 'Alert' boxes in the sim.

    As Vince says it does pay to read all of the instructions carefully.

    EDIT:
    Just read the newer posts here and realized as usual I am bassackwards on what to copy to where. I have modified my post to conform to the correct method. I apologize to anybody that I managed to confuse in my haste. Thankfully some more astute members noticed and corrected me. Thank ya'll for that. Now I'm going to go sit on that cigarette butt and dangle my feet in the air (feels small and insignificant).
    Last edited by Tailwheel; 06-03-2011 at 02:49 PM.
    Later,
    Spud

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,899

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tailwheel View Post
    As for the blank 'Alert' box you saw that was because you did not copy the string.dll and the dialog.dll files into the proper folder after you installed BIN. They should be copied to the TRANSLATED DLLs\EN folder or you will get blank 'Alert' boxes in the sim.

    As Vince says it does pay to read all of the instructions carefully.
    The string.dll and the dialog.dll must be copied from the TRANSLATED DLLs/EN folder to the same location as train.exe.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Great Falls VA
    Posts
    10

    Default

    it didn't work now the start up screen wont work

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Great Falls VA
    Posts
    10

    Default

    well I manage to get the start up to work, but i still cant get the message away
    Last edited by david7002; 06-02-2011 at 07:52 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •