Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 105

Thread: My new train project, a American steam locomotive, 2,6,2 Prairie

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Buffalo, Wyoming, United States.
    Posts
    324

    Default

    Research man, everyone keeps telling you that UKTS has some of the best 3DCP tutorials available. Im pretty sure every aspect of making a model is explained there in detail. Its not a simple click this, this, and this answer, its gona take some work.

  2. #12

    Default No Way!

    I can't Belive it! a 2-6-2 Prarrie! (I have a HO scale one). We all need US steam in RW and RS, and every little bit counts. Plz make a new wistle!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mobile Alabama, United States
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    I have the HO scale one as well, that's actually what I'm using as the guide for this one.


    Is there a way to record a whistle sound in MP3 form and use that for the whistle audio?
    Last edited by jpetersjr; 10-08-2010 at 05:23 PM.
    Jonathan Burton Peters Jr, Big J
    System of the retro era assets and the old downtown era.

    https://jpetersjr1.wixsite.com/big-j-productions

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mobile Alabama, United States
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    Here's the newer screenshot of the train, it's almost done, just a little while left to go.

    How come with the textures you can see right through the train, is there a way to fix that, it won't look like that in the game right?
    Jonathan Burton Peters Jr, Big J
    System of the retro era assets and the old downtown era.

    https://jpetersjr1.wixsite.com/big-j-productions

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Buffalo, Wyoming, United States.
    Posts
    324

    Default

    You have to paint textures for it in a paint program, like Paint Shop Pro or Photo Shop

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mobile Alabama, United States
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    Means I'll have to get Paint Shop Pro, where can you get Gimp at, and how would you upload it to Gimp.

    I currently have Gimp 2, how do you upload it to there to paint textures?



    Is there a way to do it in Paint, how would I open it in paint and paint a blank texture, unnamed train.

    Because I also have paint, but don't have Paint Shop Pro yet.
    Last edited by jpetersjr; 10-08-2010 at 09:13 PM.
    Jonathan Burton Peters Jr, Big J
    System of the retro era assets and the old downtown era.

    https://jpetersjr1.wixsite.com/big-j-productions

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Buffalo, Wyoming, United States.
    Posts
    324

    Default

    I think you have to "unwrap" the model from 3DC before you can start painting it. Dont think you could do a very good job in MS Paint. You really need to start researching this stuff yourself man. All the info you need is out there and has already been thoroughly explained.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mobile Alabama, United States
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    I have been researching it, haven't found everything I need to know.

    If I hadn't been researching and learning Canvas Pro the train wouldn't look like this.

    I've now assembled the firebox, all the interior controls. The only thing I haven't added to the cab yet is the gauges and pressure knobs because I haven't found anything in the tutorial that tells you how to make a decent style gauge and how to make decent pressure knobs, if someone would help me with that I could get it done, that's all I have left to need to know, everything else, of building it, I know most of it now.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by jpetersjr; 10-08-2010 at 09:49 PM.
    Jonathan Burton Peters Jr, Big J
    System of the retro era assets and the old downtown era.

    https://jpetersjr1.wixsite.com/big-j-productions

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mobile Alabama, United States
    Posts
    1,092

    Default

    I have now started some gauges, how do you get numbers on them and needle's?



    If you look to the right corner you can see what will be the speed gauge.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Jonathan Burton Peters Jr, Big J
    System of the retro era assets and the old downtown era.

    https://jpetersjr1.wixsite.com/big-j-productions

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Buffalo, Wyoming, United States.
    Posts
    324

    Default

    You paint the gauges in a paint program and apply the texture to the gauge you have modeled in the cab.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->