Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Going verticle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.
    Posts
    826

    Cool Going verticle

    Now that I am running Trainz PO&N2a with PO&N diesels with all those control stands, I finally decided to figure out how to mount my Raildriver Verticle. I did want to mount it in a way that would allow me to swap it back to desk-top mode quickly though. I was at my local woodworking shop looking for supplies and a nice guy there suggested that the rare earth super magnets might just fit the bill.

    I ground the bottom end of the hinge pin off before mounting so I may later push the pins out and remove board fairely easily.
    IMG_0010RDMt.jpg

    IMG_0014RDMt.jpg
    They also had this cool adjustable bracket for setting the angle of the board in case I want to do that. It's very sturdy and I can swing the board out to get to shelves behind.
    IMG_0018RDMt.jpg

    IMG_0020RDMt.jpg

    IMG_0021RDMt.jpg

    to be continued
    Last edited by CWA13000; 12-15-2010 at 11:50 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.
    Posts
    826

    Default

    IMG_0022RDMt.jpg
    Here I'm measuring to plot out where I want to screw on the magnet washers to make full contact and not be in the way of the rubber pads on bottom of Raildriver.
    IMG_0023RDMt.jpg

    IMG_0024RDMt.jpg
    Placing the Super Magnets washers.
    IMG_0025RDMt.jpg
    With 10 super magnets RD practically got ripped out of my hands as I placed it so I didn't bother putting angle brackets on sides like the bottom.
    IMG_0026RDMt.jpg

    to be continued
    Last edited by CWA13000; 12-16-2010 at 12:25 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.
    Posts
    826

    Thumbs up

    IMG_0027RDMt.jpg

    IMG_0028RDMt.jpg

    I messed up the last picture a little. I wanted to show that my elbow was resting on the desk top. Not knowing for sure, I thought it might be a good height to start at but I made the board a little extra big so that I can move the Raildriver around if I need to. The magnet washers have a countersunk hole in the middle and if I decide to move them for better position then it won't be too much more work.

    I was really excited to jump in and try this out but when I went to use it I reallized that the new software did not put a launch icon on my desk top and none in the program start files. PI Engineering has a page for insructions but it is under construction. Some old instructions on Trainz 2004 seem to say it should just work when the game is running but that is not happening for me. Can anyone tell me what it takes to opperate RD in Trainz 2010 EE?????

    Wild Willy the Wacko
    Last edited by CWA13000; 12-16-2010 at 12:21 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default

    Works for me, but you need to download and install http://raildriver.com/download/td/rdts2009u.exe and run the calibration. Unlike MSTS and RW there's no launcher to load, you just start the game, and as soon as you start driver the LED should change from "rd" to "0".

    Two problems I've found, some engines the engine specs (physics package) won't take input from the throttle or reverser. Most of those are steamers, the reason I picked that C-41 to skin is because it's one of the few steamers that do work with Raildriver. Second problem is some engines work but don't have the LED speedometer readout, it just says "000" regardless of how fast you go - those are the ones without a speedometer in the cabview, usually 1850s stuff that wouldn't have had a speedometer on the prototype. Any of the engines I've reskinned are fully functional with Raildriver, so those would be the ones to start your troubleshooting with.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.
    Posts
    826

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sniper297 View Post
    Works for me, but you need to download and install http://raildriver.com/download/td/rdts2009u.exe and run the calibration. Unlike MSTS and RW there's no launcher to load, you just start the game, and as soon as you start driver the LED should change from "rd" to "0".

    Two problems I've found, some engines the engine specs (physics package) won't take input from the throttle or reverser. Most of those are steamers, the reason I picked that C-41 to skin is because it's one of the few steamers that do work with Raildriver. Second problem is some engines work but don't have the LED speedometer readout, it just says "000" regardless of how fast you go - those are the ones without a speedometer in the cabview, usually 1850s stuff that wouldn't have had a speedometer on the prototype. Any of the engines I've reskinned are fully functional with Raildriver, so those would be the ones to start your troubleshooting with.
    Maybe it's my super magnets sucking in the signals! rts2009u.exe is the new software I got from PI and I went through the calibration process but I don't recall my machine saying that it detected new hardware. The LED says RD at all times. I was beginning to wonder if I should roll back to the previous version of that file. I sent PI an E-mail about this after 8:00pm yesterday.

    I'll go back and try that C-41 since it is a known commodity. I had tried one of those PO&N diesels that you skinned by starting 2010\routes\PO&N2a\sessions\Willy2 and selecting " Cab Controls ". I assume that is the proper way to get into " Driver "!

    I seem to be on a roll with quirky problems lately but at least there are others with those "save route and session" problems. Sometines life just sucks and sometimes it sucks worse!

    Wild Willy the Wacko
    Last edited by CWA13000; 12-16-2010 at 11:28 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Wink It sucks to be you!

    Quick check for that, Start, Control Panel, System. Click the Hardware tab, then Device Manager, look for "Human Interface Devices", Raildriver should be in one of the "USB Human Interface Device" lists.


    If it's not, try going thru the hardware installation again;

    http://raildriver.com/assets/documen.../rd.manual.pdf

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.
    Posts
    826

    Thumbs up Thanks to PI Tech Support rapid response, we now have launch!

    As you can see I finally put in a support request Wed night just before eight and this morning at about 9:07am, they sent a reply. I still have not heard from Auran "Help Desk" after about a month.

    I could not locate some of the folders that are mentioned in the reply but I decided to try and move files to get it to work and later dedided to run the install and;

    what did it for me was to make sure that the install went into my Auran folder of 2010 plus when it asked where my start up was I also pointed it to Auran folder.

    I have two small sata I disks and I only have OS and updates and programs that do not give choise to locate on one and all my other programs on another. When I originally installed RD files neither me or the install program was smart enough to work right with this strange configuration. Sorry to make RD look bad! I deserve that not them.


    Click to enlarge and you'll see the LED speed reading.
    IMG_0030RDWorks.jpg


    Here's my tech response:

    Willy,

    For Trainz there is no additional software that needs to be launched or
    running, and no run/stop button. When installed correctly and
    calibrated, the RailDriver should be picked up by Trainz as soon as Cab
    Mode is selected on a route and the display should switch from 'rd' to
    '0'. If this isn't the case, it could be one of a few problems.

    1) There is a known issue with the RailDriver and steam engines in
    Trainz 2009/2010. Shortly before the software was released, Auran
    changed the keyboard controls for the steam regulator and our installer
    was already built by their earlier specifications. The break levers and
    buttons still work in these engines, but the reverser and throttle do
    not. We've got a possible fix coming in the first quarter of next year.

    2) If none of the controls or buttons work no matter what type of engine
    you're driving, the most likely scenario is that the location you chose
    to install the files from rdts2009u was incorrect. That installation
    should have been sent directly into the same folder as the executable
    that you use to launch Trainz. If you navigate to your Trainz
    installation folder, you should have 'CabMakerFiles' and 'controllers'
    folders along with a few others in the same location at the 'World' and
    'Settings' folders that Trainz creates.

    If you're still having issues after checking these two things, let me
    know and I can see if there's something else going on.

    Keith Walton
    Technical Support Specialist
    [email protected]
    101 Innovation Parkway
    Williamston, MI 48895



    -----Original Message-----
    From: wildwilly_wacko
    Sent: Wednesday, December 15, 2010 7:53 PM
    To: Technical Support
    Subject: RailDriver | Technical Support Inquiry


    Wednesday, December 15, 2010, 7:52 pm [EST]


    I wonder why people gripe about RD prices going up! It's worth every penny, plus you actually get support!

    Wild Willy the Wacko
    Last edited by CWA13000; 12-16-2010 at 11:34 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Cool Kewl stough!

    "The break levers and buttons still work in these engines, but the reverser and throttle do not. We've got a possible fix coming in the first quarter of next year"

    Gotta love that, maybe I can finally clone and hack engine specs for more realistic physics without losing the Raildriver controls.

    Off topic, some of your pics brought back memories - I was in a heavy ASW helicopter squadron, and in 79, 80, and 81 we deployed ashore to NAS Willow Grove just outside Philly several times. One of my buddies, Steve Wessel, was from Pittsburgh and we used to go to his parents house on weekends. That was my first introduction to Iron City beer.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.
    Posts
    826

    Cool Off topic,

    "Off topic, some of your pics brought back memories - I was in a heavy ASW helicopter squadron, and in 79, 80, and 81 we deployed ashore to NAS Willow Grove just outside Philly several times. One of my buddies, Steve Wessel, was from Pittsburgh and we used to go to his parents house on weekends. That was my first introduction to Iron City beer."

    ResizeAdobyBottlesF.jpg

    Remember when Coors had those push button tops? They were cool but I also cut my thumb often pushing them in.
    After that Iron City came out with what they always claimed was the first pull-tab beer can which was a little safer and you could drink a beer and make a fishing lure out of the tab.

    The aluminum bottles in the plaque signed by Cliff Claven were a recent inovation by Iron City that didn't last very long.

    They have recently left town, I believe because they owe a huge sewage bill that they can't pay since sewage bills are based on the amount of water you use even though I'm the one that actually flushes all that Iron down the toilet.

    IC Light has often been touted as one of the lowest carb light beers in the USA. Too bad they can't pay their bill since it is no longer my home town beer. I think they are making it in the old Rolling Rock brewery in Latrobe, Pa.

    Wild Willy the Wacko

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->