Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Missing Scenery

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Da Bronx
    Posts
    102

    Default Missing Scenery

    When running MLTs routes alot of the scenery won't appear.Is there something wrong with my rig or is it something else ?


    MSTS - Shuswap.jpgORTS Shuswap.jpg





    Intel QX9650 quad core overclocked 3.20 4 gigs DDR PC6400 EVGA NVIDIA 9600 GT 1GB XP64 bit OS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA Area
    Posts
    48

    Default

    drjayyy,

    I have three MLT Routes and all 3 are missing almost ALL Scenery items when run in all recent versions of OpenRails.
    There must be something UNUSUAL about MLT's Scenery. BTW, there are NO Errors or Warnings in the ORTSLog file
    for any of these routes.

    Paul

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA Area
    Posts
    48

    Default Problems with Autogantry items.

    FWIW,

    Thanks to some excellent detective work by 'BrianB' (Bere-Streeter) over at uktrainsim, and a fine explanation by James 'twpol' of the OR Development team. We now know that, Scenery items placed along the Right of Way using the AUTOGANTRY Placement Feature of MSTS Route Editor will NOT be visible in ORTS, IF-- The Shape .S files in the WORLD Folder for that route, ARE COMPRESSED (the usual form)! Uncompress the .S files in the WORLD Folder and ALL Scenery Items are now Visible in ORTS (any Version). Apparently, the good folks over at MLT use the AUTOGANTRY Feature a lot. BTW, I bet many other Route Developers use this Feature of RE, thus explaining other cases of missing Scenery Objects in ORTS.

    I'm enjoying ORTS ALL the TIME now, even on the 3 MLT Routes I run on.

    'nuff said,

    Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada.
    Posts
    1,538

    Default

    Hi

    I just checked the Willamette Pass route. In the World directory, I uncompressed all the .w files (no .s files exist in that directory). With those files uncompressed, all the missing buildings, roads, trees, signal bridges, etc reappeared.

    It may be more than just gantry items affected, I doubt all these items would be placed as gantry items although I could be wrong.

    This is a work-around for the missing scenery problem in some routes that does work. Thanks for pointing out the UKTS report.

    GaryG

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA Area
    Posts
    48

    Default

    RIGHT! Sorry about that, I guess it was a 'Senior Moment' I was having this morning. It is the .W files in the WORLD Folder
    that must be uncompressed. 'Longiron' just caught my error on the other Forum, Thanks go to him and to you GaryG for
    catching my mistake.

    Paul

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Da Bronx
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Dumb question of the day. How would I go about uncompressing .w files ? RouteRiter ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada.
    Posts
    1,538

    Default

    I use Zipper, part of tk_utils.zip package in the Train-Sim library.

    GaryG

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Torino, Italy.
    Posts
    775

    Default

    I use Route Riter.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Da Bronx
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Thank You Farrmp !!! Nice.
    MLT.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •