Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Best suitable CPU for MSTS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    561

    Default Best suitable CPU for MSTS

    I am planning to get a CPU, and I have 4 choices-

    1. Intel i3
    2. Intel Core 2 Duo
    3. Intel i5
    4. intel i7

    Which one is best for MSTS

    And BTW, Is it hard to install a CPU?

    My current one is an Intel Pentium with 2.80Ghz

    Uchuu Senkan Yaamaatoo~
    --Anime Fan, Railfan, Aviation Fan, Aerospace fan, Amateur Astronomer, History Buff--
    Youtube Channel-- https://www.youtube.com/user/Amtrak712

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,184

    Default

    Have you verified that the Motherboard will accept any of those CPU choices?
    Charles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,690

    Default

    Morn'n,

    Yeah - as Charles stated - if all you are doing is a CPU swap - check the motherboard compatibility closely... If I recall correctly - a Pentium has a completely different socket from the "I" series ??? Just swapping a CPU probably wouldn't give you the performance boost you think anyway...

    If the socket is correct - swapping out a CPU is relatively easy... It just clicks in and the CPU cooler usually has the required heat sink paste already applied at the factory... If you plan on overclocking - you may want to get a better fan cooler than the stock one that comes with the CPU... They have made some significant advances in the last few years...

    Building your own machine from scratch is very rewarding and can save you a bundle - rather than purchasing from the usual suspects... I'll never buy a manufactured box again... While by no means hard - you need to do your homework to get good results...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Beaver Falls,PA
    Posts
    166

    Default

    My current one is an Intel Pentium with 2.80Ghz
    If you mean Pentium 4, which is 775 pin,you may be able to use the Core 2 Duo,but as stated,your motherboard has to be able to support it.
    The i series cpu is a totally different technology,and.......well,you would more than likely have to start from scratch,meaning a new system.

    Greg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    561

    Default

    How do I find out what Motherboard I have.
    BTW, I will go to a Compuer store, and have them install it. I don't want to mess up anything in my computer.
    After what scottb613 said about the instalation, I aint going to install it by myself.

    Uchuu Senkan Yaamaatoo~
    --Anime Fan, Railfan, Aviation Fan, Aerospace fan, Amateur Astronomer, History Buff--
    Youtube Channel-- https://www.youtube.com/user/Amtrak712

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Southeast Missouri
    Posts
    305

    Default

    There's a handy little program called Everest, it's made by Lavalys, it will tell you all of the specifications of your computer's hardware such as your motherboard. http://www.lavalys.com/support/downloads/index.html The free version should tell you what you are needing to know.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,507

    Default

    >My current one is an Intel Pentium with 2.80Ghz

    This sounds like a P4, in which case you are up for a new computer.

    You will need a new:-

    motherboard
    CPU
    memory
    video card
    bigger power supply

    Cheers
    Derek

    ps an i5 or i7 would be best.
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8

    Default

    Take whatever CPU has the highest clock rate. Clock rate is everything for MSTS. I.e. instead of a quadcore @ 2.2GHz you'd better get a dualcore @ 3.2 GHz.
    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/signaturepics/sigpic164208_1.gif

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,507

    Default

    You need to look at the generation of the CPU as well.

    The i series of cpu can execute more instructions per clock cycle that a core series.

    Cheers
    Derek
    Cheers
    Derek

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    561

    Default

    Look guys, I'm not going to get a new computer, because
    1. I don't have a thousand dollars(or more). In fact, I'm still saving up for the CPU.
    2. I ain't building one online, because I feel better going to the store for a computer.
    3. And finally, I JUST WANTED A NEW CPU, NOT A NEW COMPUTER.
    BTW, I checked the link for Everest, and on the webste it said that Everest was discontinued.

    I.e. instead of a quadcore @ 2.2GHz you'd better get a dualcore @ 3.2 GHz.
    Are you talking about the Dualcore version of Pentium? Because I went on Microcenter.com, and I found this one-http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...uct_id=0360775

    Is this the one you were talking about?

    Small update- I believe I have a "Pentium D" CPU, because that's what it says on that small sticker on my computer case.
    Last edited by Amtrak71; 04-10-2011 at 07:25 AM.

    Uchuu Senkan Yaamaatoo~
    --Anime Fan, Railfan, Aviation Fan, Aerospace fan, Amateur Astronomer, History Buff--
    Youtube Channel-- https://www.youtube.com/user/Amtrak712

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •