Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Up sd40-2_3593

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    463

    Default Up sd40-2_3593

    Kent, I just installed this locomotive. It appears to be a great repaint, but the FA is throwing a run-time error 9, and automation error when trying to load in the sim or shape viewer. Hope you can get this straightened out. Thanks for all your contributions to our sim. Looking forward to this one as my son spent time over in the sand box.
    Larry
    Last edited by sniper297; 09-03-2011 at 11:55 PM. Reason: correct title

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Sorry Larry. As soon as I get some time I will look into it. I think I know what it is.
    By the way thank your son for all that he has done for our country, God knows that
    the folks in DC do not. regards Kent

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10,803

    Default

    I'm not running into any error with the F/A file. however I noticed it doesn't exactly match up in shape viewer with the actual shape. it's about .3m above the area it should be, haven't tested it in the sim yet, but if it's like the High Hood units, it is probably just a shape viewer issue.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Shawn that is what I think it is.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    956

    Default

    If i may suggest another way of sorting it, while Jeffs method does indeed cure the problem, it leaves the black sections you can see in the pic because the FA actually does need to have parts alpha'd out, my suggestion is to leave the prim state as it originally was with a 1 but add another shader

    look for this right at the top of the file

    shader_names ( 1
    named_shader ( TexDiff )

    increase the shader_names ( 1 to 2

    and add this line

    named_shader ( BlendATexDiff )

    so you end up with

    shader_names ( 2
    named_shader ( TexDiff )
    named_shader ( BlendATexDiff )

    the alpha will now work and the engine will not crash



    i discovered a while back that MSTS will happily let you add extra shaders there without problems, i use it to enable alpha's to work without just changing the single line to BlendATexDiff as that can cause unwanted items to dissapear

    Intel i5 2400, Mobo ASUS P8H67, Win 7 Prof 64bit, 32GB Ram, Nvidia GTX960 4GB, SB Audigy, 6.25TB HDD's.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CSX4878 View Post
    I'm not running into any error with the F/A file. however I noticed it doesn't exactly match up in shape viewer with the actual shape. it's about .3m above the area it should be, haven't tested it in the sim yet, but if it's like the High Hood units, it is probably just a shape viewer issue.
    I dunno Shawn, Jeff's in-game shot seems to indicate otherwise. It's 0.5m higher for me. Now that begs the question - how can the height be fixed so it is positioned correctly?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10,803

    Default

    That is what I mean, the F/A is higher than it should be. How can it be fixed is by SFM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    121

    Default

    I want to thank all you guys for putting up with my mistake and the effort you guys have put into correcting it.
    Regards Kent

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tujunga Calif (Senile City)
    Posts
    5,922

    Default

    Just for my own knowledge and curiosity. I see the FA.sd file is calling for a different FA.s file, does this effect anything? I changed it to UP_SD40-2_3593FA.s and it still works.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    956

    Default

    on an FA file being used on engines & rolling stock rather than a scenery object as in this case, the FA's .sd file is not needed and is not used by MSTS, it can be safely deleted
    Last edited by burgerbern; 09-04-2011 at 11:45 AM.

    Intel i5 2400, Mobo ASUS P8H67, Win 7 Prof 64bit, 32GB Ram, Nvidia GTX960 4GB, SB Audigy, 6.25TB HDD's.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->