Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Issues Opening Downloaded Content

  1. #1

    Default Issues Opening Downloaded Content

    Hi all,
    I recently tried to install two new locomotives that i downloaded from here.
    I followed the instructions word for word and the file will show up in the consist creator but when I click on the locomotive it shows an error and exits the program all together.

    Any ideas or suggestions.

    Joseph
    (JBishSD70Ace)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Bridgeview, Illinois
    Posts
    5,230

    Default

    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...SKING-FOR-HELP

    If you don't provide enough detail of an error message, we have no idea what it is. More info is needed.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ken.plaza.9"]My Facebook Page
    [/URL][URL="http://jeffreywimberly.proboards.com/"]Rails of the World Forum
    [/URL][URL="http://frankoburns.proboards.com/"]Mophouse-MLTDownloads Froum[/URL]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JBishSD70Ace View Post
    Hi all,
    I recently tried to install two new locomotives that i downloaded from here.
    I followed the instructions word for word and the file will show up in the consist creator but when I click on the locomotive it shows an error and exits the program all together.

    Any ideas or suggestions.

    Joseph
    (JBishSD70Ace)
    And we are to guess which locos you downloaded? How do you expect to get help when you give so little information?
    What are the Locos and what is the file name of the download? What is your OS? If Win 7, did you follow the instructions on the Steam4Me web site when you installed MSTS?
    Charles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,780

    Default

    Hi Joseph,

    The file names would help a bunch.

    Paul :-)

  5. #5

    Default

    Sorry about that, the error just pops up and says that it failed to open the shape and then the program will exit on me.

    JBishSD70Ace

  6. #6

    Default

    Locomotives were the Via F40PH-2 6400 and the other was CN C40-8 units the four pack
    I am also running Windows XP as my operating system
    Last edited by JBishSD70Ace; 07-28-2012 at 02:05 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,522

    Default

    Did you read the instructions "requiring" the shape file? Some downloads requires an payware shape file in order to work. Again... try one more time, exactly what file name is it.. There could be 20 VIA F40PH-2 files out in the Library.. we just need to know exactly which ones...
    Dave Edwards


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Bridgeview, Illinois
    Posts
    5,230

    Default

    I did find 2 of them and one requires a payware Shape file from SLI set and the other one requires shape file from Maple Leaf Tracks Niagara Corridor route. If you don't have neither one, your file are useless.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ken.plaza.9"]My Facebook Page
    [/URL][URL="http://jeffreywimberly.proboards.com/"]Rails of the World Forum
    [/URL][URL="http://frankoburns.proboards.com/"]Mophouse-MLTDownloads Froum[/URL]

  9. #9

    Default

    Dave,
    This is the unit that I tried to install. MSTS VIA F40PH 6400
    I have the Niagara Corridor add on and the locomotive required to make the transition for this unit.
    I appologize for the post. I retried it for the third time and it showed up!

    now I feel bad for wasting your time.
    Thanks all for the input!

    JBishSD70Ace

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Bridgeview, Illinois
    Posts
    5,230

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JBishSD70Ace View Post
    Dave,
    This is the unit that I tried to install. MSTS VIA F40PH 6400
    I have the Niagara Corridor add on and the locomotive required to make the transition for this unit.
    I appologize for the post. I retried it for the third time and it showed up!

    now I feel bad for wasting your time.
    Thanks all for the input!

    JBishSD70Ace
    You didn't waste our time, that's what we're here for.Next time, please provide a little more detailed info when asking for help and do read the stickies above in this board when you have a chance. Some reading does go a long way.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ken.plaza.9"]My Facebook Page
    [/URL][URL="http://jeffreywimberly.proboards.com/"]Rails of the World Forum
    [/URL][URL="http://frankoburns.proboards.com/"]Mophouse-MLTDownloads Froum[/URL]

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->