Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 91

Thread: PC Graphics problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    Hi guys, thanks for the input, it seems I have some work to do and I appreciate your input and the info on the things I need to look at.

    It is going to take a few days before I can find the time to dedicate to fixing the problem but I will do it all and get back to you.

    RE: Windows 8 comment, the new PC was supplied with W7 and the performance was just as poor, installing W8 improved MSTS
    performance a lot, higher FPS and no stuttering so I was hopeful for RW3 but that bit did not improve.

    Thanks again and I'll post back in a few days.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daniellouwrens View Post
    Hi again Derek, sorry to take so long, I was busy elsewhere for the day yesterday.
    I was referring to the RAM on the Graphics Cards, surely that impacts the FPS?
    As you have gone from 1GB to 2GB, I don't expect any change in fps. 1GB should be more than enough for RW2013.
    Better performance would be gained by buying a $200 video card.
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    "buying a $200 video card"

    Okay, I'll ask the boss, I'll say an Aussie said so, it should make all the difference.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,507

    Default

    How much video card memory is used by games:-

    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...0,2428-10.html

    If you want to know how much GPU memory is being used, download process explorer from sysinternals
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s...rnals/bb896653

    Process Explorer:- view | system information will give you CPU and GPU memory usage.
    Let PE run while you have the sim running.

    MSTS and Open Rails GPU usage on A&O Sub starts off at 200MB and ramps up slowly.
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    How much video card memory is used by games:-

    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...0,2428-10.html

    If you want to know how much GPU memory is being used, download process explorer from sysinternals
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s...rnals/bb896653

    Process Explorer:- view | system information will give you CPU and GPU memory usage.
    Let PE run while you have the sim running.

    MSTS and Open Rails GPU usage on A&O Sub starts off at 200MB and ramps up slowly.
    Thanks mate, I'll have a look at it as soon as I get back to it.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    How much video card memory is used by games:-

    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...0,2428-10.html

    If you want to know how much GPU memory is being used, download process explorer from sysinternals
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s...rnals/bb896653

    Process Explorer:- view | system information will give you CPU and GPU memory usage.
    Let PE run while you have the sim running.

    MSTS and Open Rails GPU usage on A&O Sub starts off at 200MB and ramps up slowly.
    Hi

    I ran Process Explorer and here are the results

    GPU Usage 50%
    GPU Dedicated Memory 571MB
    GPU System 38MB

    I guess that shows the Graphics Card is being used and not
    the Intel graphics chip on the CPU, would that be correct?

    Thanks

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,507

    Default

    Hi Daniel,

    Yes, I would assume that.
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    Thanks Derek,

    I have reset my hard drive to AHCI, very easy in W8 and got some improvement but not to that on my old pc.

    I guess I'll wait and see what else comes up, I am going to disable the Chip integrated graphics as soon a I figure out how.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daniellouwrens View Post
    Hi
    GPU Usage 50%
    GPU Dedicated Memory 571MB
    GPU System 38MB
    Daniel
    What were you running here? The GPU usage would indicate that the GPU is not the bottleneck.
    Cheers
    Derek

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    Hi

    that is running Train Simulator 2013, the Cajon Pass free Roam "Summer", I use that for all testing as a control point.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •