Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: export sketchup file to blender or 3dsmax to convert for railworks

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    38

    Exclamation export sketchup file to blender or 3dsmax to convert for railworks

    Hi everyone, I am working on a route, and I wish integrate objects that I designed on the route, but I used Sketchup better for me for my using, but I found a tuto sketchup to 3dcanvas, but no much interesting to buy a licence just to convert, and I heard can use Blender or 3DS max to convert for Railworks, or if have plugin directly sketchup to railworks it is welcome too

    My sketchup version is the 8 pro, for blender the last one, and 3dsmax 2013


    Thanks for your help and answers

    By the way, the texturing I do from Sketchup too
    Add on conceptor for railworks et Trainz
    Site web : www.mitakasoft.com
    Twitter : @mitakasoft
    Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/Mitakasoft

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    662

    Default

    use the railworks art plugins for 3ds max 2010. it should work for the 2013 edition. look elsewhere in the forums for directions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Spokane, Washington, USA.
    Posts
    875

    Default

    I have been converting sketchup 8 files using 3dsMax 2010 for some time now, and with certain techniques this can be a quite easy way to get models into Railworks. 3dsMax 2013 does not accept the Kuju plugins, or at least they don't work there. RSC has said that they won't update the plugins for 2013 till they need them at RSC, which they don't right now. You can input sketchup files into 2013 directly, but you can't apply the proper shaders.

    3dsMax 2010 does not accept sketchup files directly, but, you can export sketchup files as an Object file using a popular, free, sketchup plugin called "OBJexporter", which you can find by googling it. You then import the .obj file into 3dsMax 2010 and you will have a fully UVW mapped object and a set of texture materials ready to convert to ace files using RSC's RWacetool. Using this technique, you only use 3dsMax for the conversion of the sketchup textures to ace files and the application of the shaders. You can export from 3dsMax2010 using the Kuju plugin that lets you export as an .igs file, which is useable in the RW Asset Editor, which creates the blueprint and installation of your object into Railworks. You don't need to know or use any of the "building tools" in Max to use this process.

    There is obviously a little more detail in the process, and there is a bit of a learning curve but if you have a copy of 3dsMax 2010 its worth the work. I have only created buildings and static vehicles so far, so I know that process gives as good a quality finished object as any other technique, and texturing in Sketchup is enormously easier than in Max, not to mention the ridiculously easy process of building objects.

    All the best,

    Doug

    Intel i7-2600K 3.4 Ghz, nVidia GTX-560 1 mb superclocked, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 MB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz DDR3 RAM 16 GB, Win 10 Pro 64 bit, Cooler Master GeminII Air Cooling
    .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    949

    Default

    3ds max 2011 also works fine, I use that.
    HOME OF THE SOO LINE Route, BNSF/UP SEATTLE SUBDIVISION Route, SD60F pack, Dash 8 series updates and more!

    http://eyein12.blogspot.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Thanks for your answer @madoke, thank you for your answer and your tuto, but doesn't work on my side, maybe I did'nt do well, I guess, so bad no plugin from sketchup to RW, like MSTS have the plugin

    @eyein91681 in 2011, work well or not it is the x86 or x64 version ?

    I really think i will buy the licence for 3Dcrafter I am too much lost in 3dsmax or if any tuto could be welcome
    Add on conceptor for railworks et Trainz
    Site web : www.mitakasoft.com
    Twitter : @mitakasoft
    Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/Mitakasoft

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Topic resolved I change my mind, I prefer invest in 3Dcrafter licence Thanks guys for your help
    Add on conceptor for railworks et Trainz
    Site web : www.mitakasoft.com
    Twitter : @mitakasoft
    Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/Mitakasoft

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    949

    Default

    sorry to hear that lol. max is way better. I use 32 bit because I dont htink 64 bit works with the art plugins. I tried that but forget. I just know I have 32 bit.
    HOME OF THE SOO LINE Route, BNSF/UP SEATTLE SUBDIVISION Route, SD60F pack, Dash 8 series updates and more!

    http://eyein12.blogspot.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eyein91681 View Post
    sorry to hear that lol. max is way better. I use 32 bit because I dont htink 64 bit works with the art plugins. I tried that but forget. I just know I have 32 bit.
    Thanks for your reply, maybe if railworks update their plugin for

    dsmax, I will try now with 3dcrafter working very well just one small problem, but I will find a way to resolve it, because not big deal
    Add on conceptor for railworks et Trainz
    Site web : www.mitakasoft.com
    Twitter : @mitakasoft
    Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/Mitakasoft

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Spokane, Washington, USA.
    Posts
    875

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eyein91681 View Post
    sorry to hear that lol. max is way better. I use 32 bit because I dont htink 64 bit works with the art plugins. I tried that but forget. I just know I have 32 bit.
    You are right, the RSC Kuju plugins only works in 32 bit 3dsMax 2010.

    Doug

    Intel i7-2600K 3.4 Ghz, nVidia GTX-560 1 mb superclocked, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 MB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz DDR3 RAM 16 GB, Win 10 Pro 64 bit, Cooler Master GeminII Air Cooling
    .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Update for this topic, that's work well with sketchup and 3Dcrafter, but I tried with 3DSmax but does'nt work well, don't know why, maybe it is my computer problem.

    In fact with 3Dcrafter I don't need to do anything, just export to IGS, but sometimes have some troubles, so I try again, and it work

    But I will learn how to use 3Dcrafter, to avoid always waste time, to convert and more so bad, because Sketchup is for me very good and make me work fast

    If someone read this topic, wish to know if animated objects why not stock, car etc..., can be converted well from Sketchup to 3Dcrafter or 3DSmax on IA ???
    Last edited by norman32; 05-29-2013 at 01:36 AM. Reason: Forgot one question
    Add on conceptor for railworks et Trainz
    Site web : www.mitakasoft.com
    Twitter : @mitakasoft
    Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/Mitakasoft

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->