Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Gmax MSTS Plugin Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Bay Ontario Canada
    Posts
    432

    Default Gmax MSTS Plugin Error

    Hi everyone,

    I just downloaded gmax and the MSTS Plugin from TurboSquid yesterday and when I went to run the MSTS Plugin, this happens when it opens. (NOTE) I haven't used gmax before and i haven't started or made any projects with it yet. I followed the instructions of the download tutorial step by step and this occurs. Can someon help me out? Let me know if you need my system information. Basic: Windows Vista Home Edition 64 bit service pack 2 and gmax is installed on the :C: drive.

    Here's a screen of what gmax shows when opening from the MSTS plugin. Gmax version 1.2

    Old railfans never truly die. They Just lose track.

  2. #2

    Default

    Wish I could help but I'm trying to find the MSTS Gmax plugin myself. Microsoft took everything down Jan 1st - can't find anything on their site. Where did you find the plugin on Turbosquid? A search didn't reveal anything.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,267

    Default

    Hi ONRRailfan,
    Are you sure you've used the correct icon - it should be the Trainsim Gamepack one! Judging by the colour of your display, you've started the 'normal' Gmax, instead. You can tell if it's the right one because it has "Train Simulator" on the top row in place of "MaxScript".

    Jasondial : you can get the plugin here : http://www.lvmauro.it/train_sim/MSTS.../gmax/gmax.htm

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Last edited by slipperman; 01-14-2014 at 03:13 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Bay Ontario Canada
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Hi Slipperman,

    This is from using the MSTSgamepack launcher.
    Old railfans never truly die. They Just lose track.

  5. #5

    Default

    Please confirm that the icon you are clicking on has the following properties (pathname may be different depending on where you installed it):

    C:\gmax\gmax.exe -i gamepacks\trainsim\gmax.ini -p gamepacks\trainsim\plugin.ini

    Simply running the executable won't do it.

    I use GMAX for all my 3D building and am more than willing to help you get it set up....

    Ken
    Manassas, VA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Bay Ontario Canada
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Thanks Ken I'd appreciate that. My Taget path is the same as you state.
    Old railfans never truly die. They Just lose track.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Where Standard Gauge is 3 feet between the rails.
    Posts
    10,170

    Default

    did you put the MSTS game back inside the game pack folder inside the g max folder?

    Robert

  8. #8

    Default

    Thanks for the link slipperman!

  9. #9

    Default

    ONRrailfan:

    I used to have a laptop with Vista home running GMAX so I know it does work. I'm up on Win8 now with GMAX, so my memories of Vista are a bit cloudy.

    After running the installation of the gamepack, confirm that you have a folder named

    C:\gmax\gamepacks\TrainSim

    This folder should have (among other things) a gmax.ini and a plugin.ini.

    There should also be a "Trainsim Gamepack" shortcut file. Try clicking on that shortcut and let me know what you get.

    Ken

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Bay Ontario Canada
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Everything Listed in your instructions is what I have and results in the error screenshot below.
    Old railfans never truly die. They Just lose track.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->