Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Loose consist placement problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    184

    Default Loose consist placement problem

    I can place a loose consist in an activity, but the consist does not show in the activity editor, neither does "Verify starting state".
    The activiy works and the loose consist appears. This problem has only started recently. Any suggestions please?
    Ken

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PHILADELPHIA, PA
    Posts
    2,792

    Default

    If you have ConBuilder, use the AE Fix that is in the main folder. Or go into the registry and delete all AE entries.

    John

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    184

    Default

    Thanks John. By AE fix do you mean the one in tests/Activities/Test Loose Consists? I did that but it only showed a missing wagon in another activity. Apart from not being able to ""Verify starting state" I cannot delete the loose consist & there is no little circle showing where to place a loose consist. Even if I knew how to edit the registry I doubt it would fix the problem.
    Cheers
    Ken

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,957

    Default

    In your main Conbuilder folder look for a file called mstsfix.exe. That is the one to use. There is also a txt file that explains what it does.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    184

    Default

    THank you very much Baldwin, a magic fix. I have never noticed those 2 files before and will be thinking of you whenever I have a beer!
    I was in the RAF @ Hullavington 1949/51 & remember Chippenham.
    Regards
    Ken

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,957

    Default

    I was but a nipper then, and in Sussex as well. RAF Hullavington is still open, but is now an Army base, logistics corps. I have been in and around Chippenham for the past 30 Years.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalinist,broke United Kingdom (Hey buddy,can you spare �1.3 trillion?))
    Posts
    2,236

    Default

    Sorry to bump this thread,but this problem has suddenly appeared in my MSTS installation.I cannot find the files referred to in my Conbuilder (2.3.32).Can any one help ? Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tujunga Calif (Senile City)
    Posts
    5,924

    Default

    msts-editors-fix.zip This will reset the registry and should fix it.
    Jim

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalinist,broke United Kingdom (Hey buddy,can you spare �1.3 trillion?))
    Posts
    2,236

    Default

    Thank you for replying,I have used a much simpler method.....system restore.It also worked in the past when I managed to mess up TrainStore !
    It just shows how it pays to make a SR point frequently although I know the OS does it automatically anyway.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,371

    Default

    Hi Peter,
    Using System Restore to correct the problem you had is like using a sledge hammer to crack a nut!! It is not simple because it will restore EVERYTHING system-wise to the state it was at the time the backup was taken, and, maybe, you wouldn't want it all restored.

    hiball 3985's suggestion or my msts_ae_fix.zip are much simpler and only affect the Registry - I recommend mine because it only resets the AE entries in the Registry!!

    Cheers,
    Ged

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->