Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Ever wonder how to get DEM data and Google Maps overlay on your route?

  1. #1

    Default Ever wonder how to get DEM data and Google Maps overlay on your route?

    I made this video to help anyone with getting DEM data into TS2014/Railworks and getting your Google Maps overlay working. This video should make it easy to follow and I hope it helps someone like me who finds it hard to just read about.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rJlp...ature=youtu.be

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Armidale, NewSouthWales
    Posts
    148

    Default

    This is a great tutorial but the screen goes black half way through even though their is audio. It would be great if you could make a complete video.
    Thanks for your effort in doing this.

    Cheers -Rob
    Pentium i7-4700 3.4 Ghz QUADCORE 8 Thread, Gigabyte GA-B85M-HD3 Main Board, Speed 1600DDR3 x 8 GIG RAM, WIN 7 -64 Bit Home Premium SP1, Gigabyte-GTX650-2 Gig, Crucial 240Gig SATA3 SSD, 1TB SATA3 Western Dig Caviar Blue 7,200RPM, Casecom ADK-B800SM-82PLUS 800W Power supply.

  3. #3

    Default

    The screen goes blank half way thru for me also,would be helpful except for that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Orleans, La, USA.
    Posts
    384

    Default

    I thought I had a bad d/l.
    HP ENVY x360 m6
    Windows 10 Home
    Process: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7200U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.71 GHz
    RAM: 12.00 GB 64 bit

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    255

    Default

    Screen goes blank @ 6:40 for me as well.

    A re-do would be most helpful?

    Thanks for your efforts.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I did post a message in "you tube" but as the author is a member here, i deleted and re-posted here.

    I am using TS 2015 but I think the process of applying an API key is the same. For some reason when I go to paste the key into the Google Maps Overlay section, I get no paste facility - no Ctrl V or right mouse button paste. Am I missing something here?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    8,619

    Default

    You may need to write the number down and type it in manually.
    3DTrains - Home of the Feather River and Sherman Hill routes for MSTS

    Signature

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Orleans, La, USA.
    Posts
    384

    Default

    That's a minor issue, just write the code down and enter it manually.
    HP ENVY x360 m6
    Windows 10 Home
    Process: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7200U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.71 GHz
    RAM: 12.00 GB 64 bit

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    8,619

    Default

    Appears there's an echo in here.
    3DTrains - Home of the Feather River and Sherman Hill routes for MSTS

    Signature

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Ah so its not just me that can't paste - good to know.
    Fat finger it is then.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •