Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Could the speedometer be tweaked

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default Could the speedometer be tweaked

    Hello there.

    Is it possible to tweak the speedometer in the locomotives in MSTS?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 11railfan View Post
    Hello there.

    Is it possible to tweak the speedometer in the locomotives in MSTS?
    Do you mean the display dial, the Maximum Speed, or the Horsepower of the loco?
    Charles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default

    crstagg, I want to tweak the display dial. Meaning I will stick the needle to "0".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, WA, Australia.
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Open the CVF file for the cabview you wish to edit.

    Below is an example of a speedometer dial that controls how the needle works.

    Dial (
    Type ( SPEEDOMETER DIAL )
    Position ( 333 139 6 41 )
    Graphic ( "NeedleBlack.ace" )
    Style ( NEEDLE )
    ScaleRange ( 0 140 )
    ScalePos ( 240 100 )
    Units ( KM_PER_HOUR )
    Pivot ( 28 )
    DirIncrease ( 0 )
    )

    If your needle 'zero' position is not aligned correctly, the ScalePos parameter is probably the part you need to change in conjunction with the ScaleRange.

    In the example above the ScaleRange (0 140) indicates that the speedometer dial indicates speed from 0 to 140.

    In the example above ScalePos (240 100) indicates that when stationary (0 km/h) the needle should point to 240 degrees and when at maximum speed (140 km/h) should point to 100 degrees. For reference, 90 degrees would have the needle pointing to the right, 180 degrees the needle would point down, 270 degrees the needle points left and 0/360 degrees the needle points up.

    Assuming the speedometer is the 'normal' type of dial indicator, if the needle is showing below the zero position, you need to increase the x value in (ScalePos x y). If the needle is above the zero position then you need to decrease the x value in (ScalePos x y).

    After you have done this you should take the locomotive for a test drive with the F5 display on and compare the speed in the F5 display and what is indicated on the speedometer. Sometimes you have to tweak the y value in ScalePos (x y) to ensure the needle matches the actual speed.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers,

    Marek.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superheatedsteam View Post
    Open the CVF file for the cabview you wish to edit.

    Below is an example of a speedometer dial that controls how the needle works.

    Dial (
    Type ( SPEEDOMETER DIAL )
    Position ( 333 139 6 41 )
    Graphic ( "NeedleBlack.ace" )
    Style ( NEEDLE )
    ScaleRange ( 0 140 )
    ScalePos ( 240 100 )
    Units ( KM_PER_HOUR )
    Pivot ( 28 )
    DirIncrease ( 0 )
    )

    If your needle 'zero' position is not aligned correctly, the ScalePos parameter is probably the part you need to change in conjunction with the ScaleRange.

    In the example above the ScaleRange (0 140) indicates that the speedometer dial indicates speed from 0 to 140.

    In the example above ScalePos (240 100) indicates that when stationary (0 km/h) the needle should point to 240 degrees and when at maximum speed (140 km/h) should point to 100 degrees. For reference, 90 degrees would have the needle pointing to the right, 180 degrees the needle would point down, 270 degrees the needle points left and 0/360 degrees the needle points up.

    Assuming the speedometer is the 'normal' type of dial indicator, if the needle is showing below the zero position, you need to increase the x value in (ScalePos x y). If the needle is above the zero position then you need to decrease the x value in (ScalePos x y).

    After you have done this you should take the locomotive for a test drive with the F5 display on and compare the speed in the F5 display and what is indicated on the speedometer. Sometimes you have to tweak the y value in ScalePos (x y) to ensure the needle matches the actual speed.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers,

    Marek.
    Thanks. But I need to know how to stick the needle to 0 even it is in motion (train in motion)
    Cheers,John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, WA, Australia.
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Hi John,

    Try making the ScaleRange ( 0 0 ) and/or ScalePos (240 240) and see if that does what you want it to.

    Cheers,

    Marek.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->