Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Another Speedometer tweak

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default Another Speedometer tweak

    Hi guys

    Is it possible, on MSTS, that the speedometer needle wiggles? Meaning to say, it is not constantly pointing to a speed, for example 40. It will wiggle around 40.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,254

    Default

    Hi 11railfan,
    It would help if you could tell us the loco you're having this "problem" with, please
    Having just tested with the default KIHA (I know it's km/h !), but the needle is steady as long as the speed is constant. On the other hand, if you can keep to an exact 40 for a time, you're a blooming good driver!!

    Unless that is not what you mean?! If you want it to wiggle, why?

    Cheers,
    Ged

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default

    For KIHA 31.

    I want to simulate a train with "faulty" speedometer.

    edit: Just to add:-
    "This KIHA-31 had seen very heavy use in MSTS and in one point the needle starts to wiggle during motoring."

    In this, the "KIHA-31" is in my "hypothetical" railroad with "me" being one of the "motormen".
    Last edited by 11railfan; 11-29-2014 at 11:36 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,003

    Default

    Just thinking aloud here, but I wonder if a merged overlay of ACE's may work? IE; The cabview's Needle.ace, if that could be copied and rotated ever so slightly in a graphics program, and saved as Needle2.ace. Then do the same with the original, but rotate slightly below itself and saved as Needle3.ace. Then combine these 3 different ace's into the SPEEDOMETER readout in the CFG, one might be able to obtain a wiggly needle going up and down the dial around the notched speeds?

    Just an idea.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Kindly test it[1]. I want to wiggle the needle of KIHA-31.

    [1] Kindly film the testing and if you have YouTube account,kindly upload it. If none then you may post it here, if allowed.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Bridgeview, Illinois
    Posts
    5,230

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 11railfan View Post
    Kindly test it[1]. I want to wiggle the needle of KIHA-31.

    [1] Kindly film the testing and if you have YouTube account,kindly upload it. If none then you may post it here, if allowed.
    Posting video or link to youtube is allowed.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ken.plaza.9"]My Facebook Page
    [/URL][URL="http://jeffreywimberly.proboards.com/"]Rails of the World Forum
    [/URL][URL="http://frankoburns.proboards.com/"]Mophouse-MLTDownloads Froum[/URL]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PHILADELPHIA, PA
    Posts
    2,792

    Default

    The type of needle wiggle or what looks like a vibrating needle is not possible in MSTS. I tried to simulate a faulty speedometer cable some time ago. The closest I got wa to use3 speedometer needles. In additin to the original needle entry I made 2 more seperate entries for the needle. The amount of swing decreased in one and increased in the other. This only produced 3 needles that moved together and remained and remained steady together.

    John

    PS: did receive your PM
    Last edited by DCRR1; 11-29-2014 at 01:30 PM. Reason: spelling

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I did receive your PM.

    Did your post mean that the dial had 3 needles?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PHILADELPHIA, PA
    Posts
    2,792

    Default

    Yes it had 3 needles but did not work as hoped.

    John

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,003

    Default

    I see what you're saying John. So just displayed like a peacocks backside then. The only other way then would be using MSTSbin's 'auto drive' feature (CTRL+KeyPad 2) This throws the train into 'AI' mode, and will try to maintain the posted speed limit going slightly above and below it. To release AI mode when approaching a station or siding, hit CTRL_kp2 again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->