Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: huston we have a problem with our gp10

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    La Salle, IL
    Posts
    249

    Post huston we have a problem with our gp10

    Hello! i was skinning a gp10 i got from a pack and after i skinned it aced it and made sure everything was in there i opened msts and opened my consist with it it said "cannot add car GP10 (UID 20000) to world"

    thanks

    matt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,409

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trainbot1 View Post
    Hello! i was skinning a gp10 i got from a pack and after i skinned it aced it and made sure everything was in there i opened msts and opened my consist with it it said "cannot add car GP10 (UID 20000) to world"

    thanks

    matt
    http://msts.steam4me.net/msts_errors.html Then search for "world"
    Charles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    La Salle, IL
    Posts
    249

    Default

    i just looked and that barely helps my route riter is screwed up and i made sure i aced them all. any suggestions

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,409

    Default

    What does Shape Viewer say about the Shape?
    Charles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    La Salle, IL
    Posts
    249

    Default

    it works fine in shape viewer no errors or nothing exept when i try to add the rock logos to the front and back they dont seem to work even if i keep trying

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Reichensberg, ??
    Posts
    3,142

    Default

    Did you recently modify the ENG file? That could be the problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    954

    Default

    Has the shape file been compressed after the work (I assume that you had to uncompress it to alter the ace file names after you finished the skinning) as i get that sort of error if i forget to re-compress

    Intel i5 2400, Mobo ASUS P8H67, Win 7 Prof 64bit, 32GB Ram, Nvidia GTX960 4GB, SB Audigy, 6.25TB HDD's.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,868

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trainbot1 View Post
    it works fine in shape viewer no errors or nothing exept when i try to add the rock logos to the front and back they dont seem to work even if i keep trying
    Are the rock logos painted on, and if so, what routine are you using to get them there?.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    La Salle, IL
    Posts
    249

    Default

    First of all no I did not modify the eng file I also made sure I compressed it by using ace it and I used paint to add rock island R's to the front and back because they were both in a separate ace file from the main engine. Kind of stupid if you ask me but I understand there's limitations to size/format because it can only support square texture maps
    Last edited by trainbot1; 01-16-2015 at 11:32 AM. Reason: Main not man

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,868

    Default

    Are these logos textures that you have added to the engine, or are they repaints of existing logo textures?.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •