Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Multiple Items within Speedpost.dat

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    17

    Default Multiple Items within Speedpost.dat

    Hi guys, I have yet another question with regards to speedpost.dat

    Despite all the how to files I still have a problem in my route's speedpost.dat.

    When trying to add a speedlimit or mile marker I just see 3 options that are identical. This is running on MTL GTA route.

    speedpost.jpg

    This is what the speedpost.dat file looks like, can anyone provide some info on how to properly encode the various items within speedpost.dat such as CPBoth, CPPass, CPFreight.

    PHP Code:
    SIMISA@@@@@@@@@@JINX0t1t______

    Speedpost_Set
    (
          
    Name CPBoth )
          
    Speed_Sign_Shape
            
    speed.s  1
            0 2 
    -0.08 0)
        
    Speed_Digit_Tex signnum.ace )
          
    Speed_Text_Size 0.15 0.12 0)

          
    Milepost_Shape
            
    milepost.s 2
            0.4 2.52 
    -.02 0
            0.4 2.52 .02 180
    )
          
    Milepost_Digit_Tex signnum.ace )
          
    Milepost_Text_Size 0.15 0.1 0 )

          
    Name CPPass )
        
    Speed_Sign_Shape
            
    pspeed.s  1 
            
    -0.06 2.08 -0.01 0)
        
    Speed_Digit_Tex signnum.ace )
          
    Speed_Text_Size 0.15 0.12 0)

          
    Name CPFreight )
          
    Speed_Sign_Shape
            
    speed.s  1 
            
    -0.06 1.92 -0.08 0)
        
    Speed_Digit_Tex signnum.ace )
          
    Speed_Text_Size 0.15 0.12 0)


    Many thanks as always.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,059

    Default

    Feedback : Being from a payware Route , understandably, the very last thing designers would want, is for anyone, to "modify..." such super-critical files .

    Whichever way , make sure you , first ..., make a full backup of your Route, in addition to a full / separate backup, of this speedpost.dat file .

    Jean Brisson Route Builder

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bcrailfan View Post
    Feedback : Being from a payware Route , understandably, the very last thing designers would want, is for anyone, to "modify..." such super-critical files .

    Whichever way , make sure you , first ..., make a full backup of your Route, in addition to a full / separate backup, of this speedpost.dat file .

    Jean Brisson Route Builder
    Thanks for the input Jean. I have many backups of the route and all files.
    This was more about making the files work so I can add speed limits needed in some areas.

    I am not modifying the route, just updating it since it's almost 10 years old now. I found that adding another speedset category shows all options but it doesn't seem to be stable in RE when closing.

    Any advice on how to split the 3 options?
    I may just email the track designer if they have time for feedback questions, or maybe it was coded like this to prevent the user from modifying speed limits.

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tujunga Calif (Senile City)
    Posts
    5,887

    Default

    You might try adding a "Speedpost_Set" between each section

    Example:

    Speedpost_Set
    (
    Name ( ATSF2 )
    Speed_Sign_Shape ( atsf_speed_sign_w.s 1
    0.0 2.3696 -0.051 0)
    Speed_Warning_Sign_Shape ( atsf_speed_sign_y.s 1
    0.0 2.3696 -0.0951 0)
    Speed_Resume_Sign_Shape ( atsf_speed_sign_g.s 1
    0.0 2.3696 -0.051 0)
    Speed_Digit_Tex ( signnumbers.ace )
    Speed_Text_Size ( 0.32 0.32 0)

    Milepost_Shape ( atsf_mp2.s 2
    0.0 3.14 -0.030 0
    0.0 3.14 0.030 180 )
    Milepost_Digit_Tex ( signnumbers.ace )
    Milepost_Text_Size ( 0.35 0.35 0 )
    )
    Speedpost_Set
    (
    Name ( ATSF4 )
    Speed_Sign_Shape ( US2PerSpeedL.s 1
    -0.124 1.738 -0.185 0)
    Speed_Warning_Sign_Shape ( US2AdSpeedL.s 1
    -0.006 2.046 -0.185 0)
    Speed_Resume_Sign_Shape ( us2ResSpeed.s 1 0 0 0 0)
    Speed_Digit_Tex ( signnumbers.ace )
    Speed_Text_Size ( 0.25 0.25 0)
    Milepost_Shape ( atsf_mp4.s 2
    0.0 3.14 -0.030 0
    0.0 3.14 0.030 180 )
    Milepost_Digit_Tex ( signnumbers.ace )
    Milepost_Text_Size ( 0.35 0 -0.35 )
    )

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Great stuff hiball 3985, exactly the info i needed.

    Worked like a charm, it was the speedpost separation plus a few other things I found.

    Apparently every Speedpost_set bracketed block requires a speed and mileage definition, after-which the mileage option shows up under "Track Objects". That is where my error was.


    speedpost-fixed.jpg

    All is well now

    Many thanks for the input and advice, I was tinkering with this for a bit this evening.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,059

    Default

    Comment : My main concern, actually, had more to do with all the "pre-packaged" activities, that comes along with such Routes .

    Did you try running some of the original activities, and see if they still work as originally ? Did you also try perhaps some newer ( freeware ) activities, designed around the "original" speedpost.dat entries ?

    Jean Brisson

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bcrailfan View Post
    Comment : My main concern, actually, had more to do with all the "pre-packaged" activities, that comes along with such Routes .

    Did you try running some of the original activities, and see if they still work as originally ? Did you also try perhaps some newer ( freeware ) activities, designed around the "original" speedpost.dat entries ?

    Jean Brisson
    Hi Jean, no issues yet. I am running my own activities and running AI trains, etc with the updated track environment. So im not too worried about the previous activities.

    I will update the thread if any other issues pop up, but I have added several mileposts and speed posts since then and it looks very good in my simulations.

    Thanks again for the suggestions, I will lookup some freeware activities to run as well.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •