Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: removing static locos

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    375

    Default removing static locos

    Hi Otto
    Seeing I had such a great result removing static locos from a route,
    after your your expert advice, leads to a second question.
    How do I go about replacing other static locos or rolling stock where they were.
    Cheers Ross



    Quote Originally Posted by rosssweet View Post
    Thank you so much for that information Otto.
    A little tricky, but got there.

    The TPRS-ELECTRIC.ref was named TPRS-ELECTRIC.noedit
    The route editor didn't want to open.

    Your turn now Rick !
    Cheers Ross




    Quote Originally Posted by OTTODAD View Post
    In that case their location can be identified with the 0 - Zero drop-down compass co-ordinates window while in Play mode and then locate it in the Route Editor and delete it !










    .


    Quote Originally Posted by rosssweet View Post
    Hi Rick,
    separate question, I also have no skill with the route editor.
    How did you remove the static locos in the Pahusett Electric route ?
    Cheers Ross

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,540

    Default

    If you want to replace those "static" locos, they have to be in the correct areas with the correct "Shape, Texture and Ref." files. Unless you install them as loose consists, you create a folder with the loco name on it. Inside that folder, using Shape File Viewer, copy and paste the appropriate "S" & "SD" entries, as well as the appropriate "ACE" file(s). Shape viewer will let you see which *.ace files are needed to represent a static loco.
    What I do is transfer the S & SD files first and open in SFV, then I add the *.ace files one at a time until I see the whole loco/car taking shape, make sure that you are c & p'ing the files that are needed, just refer back to the viewer each time to see what is missing. Typically locomotives and rolling stock have a lot of necessary *.ace files as well as "Freight-Animation (FA)" files as well, so include them in that folder. Make a "Reference File" by just copying one already in use and change the necessary components, leaving all brackets and spaces as they were originally. Here is the way I use an "Old Box Car" repaint of Larry Goss' new super-detailed boxcar by Dean Kurowski:

    Static (
    Class ( Static_Freight )
    Filename ( CPR52453.s )
    Align ( None )
    Description ( "Old_Box_Car" )
    )
    You would just change the wording for the locomotive.
    I am old, old school and I can do this, the first one gives you a great feeling of accomplishment!

    Then back to MSTS RE and place the Loco/Car/Building/Rolling Stock using the Editor by copying the compass points from where you removed the previous piece. When you return to the coordinates you should be pretty close, go to the location and drop it onto the rails, then using the "Rotate" tool get it roughly into position and the using the "<-> positioning" tool to place it on the rails correctly, move in close to see that the wheels are at least close to the rail heads. When you pass by on a run, if all went correctly, you will see the result and it will be marvelous!
    Last edited by Don6218; 04-09-2015 at 08:13 AM.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Don6218 View Post
    If you want to replace those "static" locos, they have to be in the correct areas with the correct "Shape, Texture and Ref." files. Unless you install them as loose consists, you create a folder with the loco name on it. Inside that folder, using Shape File Viewer, copy and paste the appropriate "S" & "SD" entries, as well as the appropriate "ACE" file(s). Shape viewer will let you see which *.ace files are needed to represent a static loco.
    What I do is transfer the S & SD files first and open in SFV, then I add the *.ace files one at a time until I see the whole loco/car taking shape, make sure that you are c & p'ing the files that are needed, just refer back to the viewer each time to see what is missing. Typically locomotives and rolling stock have a lot of necessary *.ace files as well as "Freight-Animation (FA)" files as well, so include them in that folder. Make a "Reference File" by just copying one already in use and change the necessary components, leaving all brackets and spaces as they were originally. Here is the way I use an "Old Box Car" repaint of Larry Goss' new super-detailed boxcar by Dean Kurowski:

    Static (
    Class ( Static_Freight )
    Filename ( CPR52453.s )
    Align ( None )
    Description ( "Old_Box_Car" )
    )
    You would just change the wording for the locomotive.
    I am old, old school and I can do this, the first one gives you a great feeling of accomplishment!

    Then back to MSTS RE and place the Loco/Car/Building/Rolling Stock using the Editor by copying the compass points from where you removed the previous piece. When you return to the coordinates you should be pretty close, go to the location and drop it onto the rails, then using the "Rotate" tool get it roughly into position and the using the "<-> positioning" tool to place it on the rails correctly, move in close to see that the wheels are at least close to the rail heads. When you pass by on a run, if all went correctly, you will see the result and it will be marvelous!
    Thanks for advice

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rosssweet View Post
    How do I go about replacing other static locos or rolling stock where they were.
    The easiest and most useful method after first having removed a Static rolling stock object in the MSTS Route Editor is to simply place a Loose Consist whatever there in a MSTS Activities Editor activity, the latter done in seconds. KISS !

    It can then be used by the activity's player to couple on to and if it has a loco at the front can be changed to and then driven.

    http://www.otto-wipfel.co.uk/video/msts-activity-change-locos.wmv

    The only downside doing that is that the Loose consists are visible only in that activity !



    .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    375

    Default

    Thank you Don6218 and Otto for your instructions.

    I think I managed the removal of the static route objects was due to Otto's graphic answer.
    The KISS method, monkey see monkey do, works for me.
    I have the loose consist activity method already in my head, but not the direct Route placement method.
    Thanks for your effort guys, Some things come easier than others.
    Cheers Ross

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,540

    Default

    You are welcome. Good old "KISS" is the way to do it every time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    375

    Default

    Thanks to all who helped me acheive the required results.
    special thanks to qballbandit who stepped me through the process,
    of replacing Static objects. Thanks Neil.
    Cheers Ross



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,076

    Default

    Looking great, mate!
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •