Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can't make copy of global

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Woodbridge Va.
    Posts
    126

    Cool Can't make copy of global

    Had to reinstall MSTS loading by the stream4me everything is going fine till I get to the global something is up I can't make a copy I not going any farther till I can figure it out any ideas? Yes I have windows 10 my system is


    Lenovo laptop
    Y5070
    Intel core i7
    GEFORCE GTX 980M
    Nvidia graphics
    8 GB 1TB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Woodbridge Va.
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gates5of1 View Post
    Had to reinstall MSTS loading by the stream4me everything is going fine till I get to the global something is up I can't make a copy I not going any farther till I can figure it out any ideas? Yes I have windows 10 my system is


    Lenovo laptop
    Y5070
    Intel core i7
    GEFORCE GTX 980M
    Nvidia graphics
    8 GB 1TB

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,653

    Default

    global what?
    Cheers
    Derek

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default

    He's probably talking about the \Train Simulator\GLOBAL folder. He mentioned Windows 10 so UAC is probably interfering with whatever he's trying to do, I can't help with that because I'm still chugging along with Windows XP.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,129

    Default

    James - an SD9 in a world full of GEVO's
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Rockford, Ill.
    Posts
    855

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qballbandit View Post
    James - an SD9 in a world full of GEVO's
    I'm with "Sniper", I'm an XPr also. If it ain't broke, then don't fix it!!!
    Ron K of Rockford

  7. #7

    Default

    If you are referring to the of the MSTS Global folder, do a forum search on installing Windows 10. There are more topics relating to the incorrect/correct method of installing MSTS on that OS...ALL deal with no following the Steam4Me procedure which leads to issues of the OS preventing the user from doing the easiest things.

  8. #8

    Default

    "If it ain't broke..."

    A nice philosophy, but sooner or later one has to confront the current. While I too use an older OS, I am also learning to adjust to the new OS. If I need to totally move to a new hardware, etc, I can plan ahead (what little that I can).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA.
    Posts
    14,705

    Default

    Dreading the day I'll be dragged kicking and screaming into 7-8-10 (whatever they're calling the latest VISTA patch now). After all these years I've finally gotten used to XP, but I still can't love it the way I loved 98SE.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •