Page 14 of 15 FirstFirst ... 412131415 LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 141

Thread: New amazing Consist Editor for OR and MSTS for FREE

  1. #131

    Default

    Hi sir when I started to editing my route it comes run time error

  2. #132
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    503

    Default

    If you go to the directory where TSRE is installed you should find a file called log.txt. It may have a clue as to what is causing your problem.

    Jon

  3. #133
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    CSX Freemont Secondary
    Posts
    326

    Default

    I would try to use the one from trainsimulations. After installing the exe, it gives me no problems.

  4. #134
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,347

    Default

    Hi,
    It should be noted that, for some reason, the version of TSRE5 downloaded using the trainsimulations.net link is v0.6958 whereas the latest version is v0.699, available directly from - http://koniec.org/tsre5/data/

    Cheers,
    Ged

  5. #135
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalinist,broke United Kingdom (Hey buddy,can you spare �1.3 trillion?))
    Posts
    2,219

    Default

    I have just found and installed this,I understand it cab be used as an activity editor.....any instructions ? Thanks

  6. #136

    Default

    Yep, but to access the Activity Editor, you have to go into the main editor first. I don't develop Activities, but I've seen the tab pop up a few times when toggling thru the F1-F9 keys......

  7. #137

    Default

    Yes there is activity editor inside.
    Under Tools tab there is activity mode. Or if you press F4.

  8. #138
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Note that unlike MSTS AE, you cannot create paths currently with the TSRE Activity Editor. For paths you need to use the Track Viewer tool provided with Open Rails.

    Jon

  9. #139
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalinist,broke United Kingdom (Hey buddy,can you spare �1.3 trillion?))
    Posts
    2,219

    Default

    OK,I found it,how do I place a loose consist ?

  10. #140
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ragtimer View Post
    OK,I found it,how do I place a loose consist ?
    You navigate to the location in the route where you want to place the consist. You can use the "Navi Window" selecting either the route sidings or stations, whichever is easier to locate the desired track.

    Select the desired consist to place from the list on the right panel. Select the "place consist" button then click on the track where you want to place it. I always then immediately unclick the "place consist" button so I don't accidentally place multiple copies.

    If you need to move the consist, right click and select edit select tool then select the consist. The car you select should be outlined in red (but the entire consist is selected and will be moved). Drag the consist to the desired position. You can even move it to a different track.

    When done select "save activities" at the bottom right to save the loose consists.

    Hope this helps.

    Jon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->