Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Random horn when aliasing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Madera, CA
    Posts
    27

    Question Random horn when aliasing

    Hi,
    I am trying to use existing .sms files as templates so I can change horns to fit each road name. The problem is that the horn that plays is not the one that I specified, or even the one from the original .sms file. It is some random horn that I don't even have in my trains directory. This is the first time I've encountered this problem. I must be missing something basic, any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,339

    Default

    After creating your new files, (which I assume you simply copy/paste/rename to create them?), then changing the horn for a specific set of engines, are you sure you are changing all entries for the horn in the .sms files (cab & eng)? There are often more than one entry in the .sms file for horns.
    Just a thought.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,237

    Default

    Hi Paul,
    Here's another thought - for a horn to sound, it MUST be in your PC somewhere, depending on how you set up its path in the .sms file you're testing.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Madera, CA
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Neil,
    Yes, I am aware of multiple entries in the .sms files, and each one is changed.

    Ged,
    I am taking the horn I want to use and placing it in the same folder as the .sms, so I should be able to just put the filename into the quotations, right? The original .sms works as it should. It is an SLI .sms file, could that be creating complications?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,237

    Default

    Hi Paul,
    You are correct - if just the .wav file name is entered like this :
    Triggers ( 2
    Discrete_Trigger ( 8 StartLoopRelease ( 1 File ( "x_d9_horn1.wav" -1 ) SelectionMethod ( SequentialSelection ) &nbsp )
    Discrete_Trigger ( 9 ReleaseLoopReleaseWithJump () &nbsp
    )
    it should find the file in the same folder as the .sms file.

    The fact of it being an SLI sms file shouldn't make any difference - just make sure that the .sms file is in the same folder


    Another point worth considering is which Scalability Group your sound is in - if it's in 5, it will only be heard when the MSTS Quantity of Sounds is set to HIGH, Scalability Group 3 will be heard at settings MEDIUM and HIGH and Scalability Group 1 will be heard whatever the setting.

    Finally, make sure the Streams value is correct for the number of streams in the Scalability Group. If the number is one short and your sound is the last one, it won't be heard - I don't think MSTS complains, but Open Rails will put a message on its log.

    BUT, all this doesn't explain why you hear a horn which doesn't exist!!??

    Cheers,
    Ged


    Last edited by slipperman; 01-23-2017 at 05:49 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Madera, CA
    Posts
    27

    Default

    For these .sms files, there is one scalability group, which is 0. Quantity of sounds is all the way up, and I run in ORTS. It is ONLY the horn that I'm changing between the files. I have tried to put different horns into the original file, just to test it out, and it does the same thing. Sounds ARE played, just not the right ones. When I put the original back in, it goes back to normal. You are very right good sir, it does NOTHING to explain what is happening here. I can however freely modify and mix match all kinds of stuff into the freeware .sms files I have without any problems. I'm thinking that I might have to wait until I buy the proper trainsets from SLI here soon.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,237

    Default

    Hi Paul,
    I could be wrong, but I thought Scalability Group ( 0 ) was only for AI locos. Are you sure you're modifying the correct .sms file?

    Cheers,
    Ged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,339

    Default

    You are correct, Ged.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tujunga Calif (Senile City)
    Posts
    5,914

    Default

    Not really folks, many SLI .sms files for the player engines only contain Scalability 0 . I noticed this on many Amtrak engines, don't know why it was done that way .
    Jim

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,237

    Default

    Hi Jim
    I've got a few SLI products and have just checked the UP Engine Pack and you are correct! You live and learn something every day!!

    I always thought it was hard-coded into MSTS that ScalabilityGroup ( 0 ) was for non-Player locos. Could it be something that the Bin patch changed?

    @Paul : In the light of this information, maybe it'd be better if you posted your modified .sms file, or, at least told us its original name.

    Cheers,
    Ged

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->