Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: HUD Display

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Savannah, Georgia, USA.
    Posts
    3,746

    Default HUD Display

    How can I disable the HUD display in the lower right corner or is that not possible.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Posts
    948

    Default

    Hit F1 toggles the HUD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    1,718

    Default

    That is absolutely correct, however, it completely stops you from driving the locomotive then, as you cannot place your cursor on any of the levers/buttons to operate them, so, it's a complete waste of time.

    Cheerz. ex-railwayman.
    i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Savannah, Georgia, USA.
    Posts
    3,746

    Default

    I guess it's learning the keys for the various functions.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Posts
    948

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ex-railwayman View Post
    That is absolutely correct, however, it completely stops you from driving the locomotive then, as you cannot place your cursor on any of the levers/buttons to operate them, so, it's a complete waste of time.

    Cheerz. ex-railwayman.
    That is actually not true. I drive without the HUD all the time, it makes it a truly immersive experience. True, turning off the HUD deletes the prompt at each control, so you have to know what they are and how to use them, but the mouse still makes them operate.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada.
    Posts
    4,176

    Default

    No hud required

    I set up my F16 HOTAS to do what I need it to lol

    Works for now till I get my 1:1 scale cab built in my basement

    Hehe

    Tim K - VIA Rail Canada 🇨🇦 Western Region

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CPR_Malice_96th View Post
    .....till I get my 1:1 scale cab built in my basement
    If I had a basement it'd have a model railway built/being built in it.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada.
    Posts
    4,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seagoon View Post
    If I had a basement it'd have a model railway built/being built in it.
    I have 1800 square feet of basement and the house was purchased with the intent of a massive HO railroad down there

    VIA has killed my desire to model railroad lol

    I sold 40 years of HO collecting within 6 months

    Tim K - VIA Rail Canada 🇨🇦 Western Region

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->