Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: installing MSTS with windows 10

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    lindsay ontario canada
    Posts
    155

    Angry installing MSTS with windows 10

    I am still having problems with above item, after installing the discs and with the icon on my desk top.I click on rune with administrator but it will never start running.
    As of now i have not installed any updates Binn etc.
    I also get the notice about running this item on my computer and saying yes.

    I would like to find out just where are the instructions for getting this to run properly on my computer.

    Thank you for any help

    William Webb

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Torino, Italy.
    Posts
    789

    Default

    What graphics board has your computer?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    lindsay ontario canada
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Nvidia GX series 1080

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,835

    Default

    Where have you installed MSTS?.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    lindsay ontario canada
    Posts
    155

    Default

    This time I made sure I did not install it in the default location (X86)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    lindsay ontario canada
    Posts
    155

    Default

    I am still unable to get my MSTS to run on my computer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    1,987

    Default

    Hi William,
    This time I made sure I did not install it in the default location (X86)

    Where, EXACTLY, have you installed MSTS?

    How are you running MSTS - if it's from the Start Menu or the icon created when you installed it, you MUST set launcher.exe and train.exe to "Run as administrator" (from their respective Properties/Compatibility screen).

    Does your MSTS installation only contain the default routes? If NOT, have you installed any required tracks and/or new roads add-ons?

    Cheers,
    Ged


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    lindsay ontario canada
    Posts
    155

    Default

    I installed it in C:\program files\Microsoft train simulator, but when I did a search it shows they are all in the (X86) which I think is the default location.
    One thing I did not do is set the launcher and train.exe to run as administrator.
    Also I have not yet installed the new roads binn etc.
    Thanks for the reply as I am having a heck of a time to get this to run properly on my computer

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    1,987

    Default

    Hi William,
    MSTS MUST NOT be put anywhere in C:\Program Files OR C:\Program Files (x86)

    This is why you're having problems - didn't you read the Steam4Me tutorial? http://msts.steam4me.net/tutorials/i...g_msts_w7.html

    Cheers,
    Ged

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    lindsay ontario canada
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Sorry I did not remember that so I have printed the complete instructions, steam for me and i will follow that as best as I can and see what happens.
    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •