Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 91011
Results 101 to 110 of 110

Thread: New TSRE route editor tips & tricks

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,413

    Default

    Can you zoom a bit out and take another image? Did you place the switchstand object before the switch and then move the stand into position?

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Here's a better shot showing the orientation.
    Capture2.JPG
    The switch points are to the left.
    After linking the switchstand I move the stand into position.

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Well... I went back to TSRE v69753 and it works.
    Works in game and the OR logfile isn't showing any errors.
    I guess something's broken in the new release of TSRE.
    Thanks for the assist Travis.

    Randy

  4. #104
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Carolina's
    Posts
    2,770

    Default

    Randy,

    Have you reported this to Goku?

    These bugs can't be fixed if the author doesn't know about them.

    Robert

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    602

    Default

    Warning: Signal referenced in .w file -10988 14394 as TrItem 1767 not present in .tdb file
    It looks like you had writeTDB set to false.

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Good call Goku.
    I had writeTDB set to false for v698 and true for v69753.
    I'll test it to make sure later today.

    Thanks again.
    Randy

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Yep. It's working is it should.
    I had the writeTDB set to false because of v698 being "new" software. Just to be on the safe side.
    Thanks Goku, thanks Travis.

    I'll be on my way

    Randy

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Aesch, Zuerich, Switzerland.
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi,
    I have found other Hints to placing Signallinks for the deviating path of a switch.

    To set a Signallink:
    Click 1. Button "Link", then 2. Button "Link Set" and now for selecting the deviating path of the switch
    you have to 3. click between the straight and the deviating rail very close to the root of the switch. The straight Link is not so fussy.

    If the Link is set, the Text in the Button "Link" will be written in green and in the Fields by "From To" you will see numbers.
    BUT YOU WILL AVE ONLY ONE TRY.
    If the Link is not set, you have to redo the whole procedure from 1. to 3.

    If you have donne after Point 1. and 2. other functions then 3. select the Link (e.g. moving the camera), you have also to redo the whole procedure.

    Regard
    EugenR

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Can anyone explain how to change the camera elevation above 100 metres above the baseline? I’m working on a route with a good amount of gradients so I would like to know.

  10. #110
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    333

    Default

    The period key "." turns the camera elevation lock on and off.

    Randy

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •