Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: RouteRiter and Openrails with a MSTS copy

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Barden Ridge, N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dforrestc View Post
    Try setting the system Java Environment Variable to point to this new Java location. This resolved a similar problem I had.
    Hi

    I have no idea how to do that, please elaborate for me.

    Thanks

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Go to Windows Control Panel, "System Properties", "Advanced", "Environment Variables" button and add the path of your JAVA install to the PATH variable (entries are separated by ; - make sure not to delete the existing entries). You may also need to add a "JAVA_HOME" variable containing the same path.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Barden Ridge, N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    Hi

    Thanks for your help, I think I understand what I need to do.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    Posts
    85

    Default

    My entry for PATH is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_144\bin" and for JAVA_HOME is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_144"

  5. #15

    Default

    Hi Ged,

    Thanks for the reply for RR and Win 10. I have no idea how I got version 7.8 to work before the re-install, it just did. I just kept updating RR every time there was one available. I will look forward to the utility you are working on for that.

    Thanks again,
    Tim

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Barden Ridge, N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dforrestc View Post
    My entry for PATH is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_144\bin" and for JAVA_HOME is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_144"
    Hi

    I already have a"Path" and it is for nVidia, do I add another "Path" to my Java, and one for Java_Home?

    thanks

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Yes. Adding these cured the RR problem for me.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Barden Ridge, N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    Hi Guys

    all fixed, set the Variables, then corrected them and RR is working.

    I've not had to do that before since RR came out, any idea why I had to do it this time?

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daniellouwrens View Post
    any idea why I had to do it this time?
    No! (but I am please it is working now)

  10. #20

    Default

    Thanks Ged for the mini route and activity utilities. I will be using them like crazy.

    Tim

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •