Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

Thread: CN/Conrail/NS Detroit to Toledo

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Wyandotte, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    347

    Default

    After a lot of trial and error and fighting with the gradual terrain slope, the Detroit Line's half of Airline Yard in Toledo is now in place. I still have to start on the Chicago Line's half of the yard, but that should be a bit easier, especially since that half's mostly an intermodal terminal anyway.


  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Wyandotte, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    347

    Default

    New alpha has dropped!
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1D-a...ew?usp=sharing

    Changes since 04/27/2019 release:
    • Added a ton of new trackage in Toledo
    • Ecorse Junction added, filling in Shoreline Sub gap as well as plenty of ample room for AI trains starting on the Junction Yard Secondary
    • Select railroad crossings are now equipped with signals from Joseph J. Hovet
    • Cell phone towers across the entire route
    • Added a timetable with 106 trains, about half of which are run-through intermodals in Toledo. This will require additional equipment, read Readme file in Docs folder for details

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Wyandotte, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    347

    Default

    New alpha has dropped!
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ATl...ew?usp=sharing

    Changes since 05/11/2019 release:
    • Partially added Livernois Yard
    • Added I-75 bridge in Delray
    • Scenery, including crossing signals now in place between Pennsylvania Road and Harrison Street, plus signals at Van Horn Road
    • Added a second activity, a local switching job on the CN Flat Rock Sub. This will require additional equipment, read Readme file in Docs folder for details

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    I don't know what others think, but I think that this is a good way to introduce a new route. It gives me a chance to hone some skills on placements of scenery while enjoying a somewhat driveable route with lots of empty space.
    Thank you amtrakmattburb for this. I am enjoying it very much.


  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Peterborough, ON, Canada.
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Attention to amtrakmattburb

    Hate to complain but there is a missing train consist for your latest route build. The missing train consist is below:

    dettol_gtwgp38-2lone.con

    And is not like the other train consist that you have before.

    If you wish to contact me through private message and will be happy to hear from you.

    John

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Wyandotte, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cn bala View Post
    Attention to amtrakmattburb

    Hate to complain but there is a missing train consist for your latest route build. The missing train consist is below:

    dettol_gtwgp38-2lone.con

    And is not like the other train consist that you have before.

    If you wish to contact me through private message and will be happy to hear from you.

    John
    That consist is included in the latest route download, unless you somehow managed to delete it for no reason.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Peterborough, ON, Canada.
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    All is good now.

    Thanks,

    John

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Wyandotte, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    347

    Default

    It has come to my attention that somehow some track pieces on one of the Materials Processing sidings became borked (affecting the Flat Rock Subdivision Switching activity), so I fixed those.
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1j-5...ew?usp=sharing

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Thank you for this fix. This is going to be a great route when finished.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Hello again. The track-fix that you included here did not correct the issue. It is still the same, so I did a little investigating and those 3 track sections are not listed in the list that is generated in TSRE5 as can be seen in the included picture.
    This was taken after installation of the fix, I tried the Activity again and same issue, train stops dead. More work I am afraid.
    The track piece in question is "SR_1tEru_w_06d.s".

    resized_Det-Tol Track Missing Line new_400x201.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •