Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: New glitch for me...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Kentfield, CA, USA.
    Posts
    284

    Question New glitch for me...

    Perhaps, in the 1 to 1 BILLION ratio of someone else having this happen to them, I can get an answer.

    I re-skinned a handful of cars, udpated the shapes with the proper ace files I made for them, updated the WAG, SD, etc., and dropped them into the TRAINSET folder. Now here's the TRICKY part...When I go to open Activity Editor in MSTS to create an activity with a pre-made ConBuilder consist with the specific cars in question, the editor just crashes. I have isolated it to the specific folder I did by removing everything that is recent, and putting things back until I got the crashing editor.

    For what it's worth, the cars are the KLW Comet IV cabcars. The original NJT version works just fine in AE, but my re-skins do not.

    Any ideas on this one?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    -Frank C.
    FRANKSRAILS.COM -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    8,543

    Default

    Maybe post the .wag files, as it sounds like something may be FUBAR in one or all of them.
    Have you tried only adding one car at a time, and building a new "test' consist to maybe isolate if it is truly just one troubled .wag file?
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    3,991

    Default

    Have you tested the repainted cars with ConBuilder's WAG test tool?
    Charles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Kentfield, CA, USA.
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qballbandit View Post
    Maybe post the .wag files, as it sounds like something may be FUBAR in one or all of them.
    Have you tried only adding one car at a time, and building a new "test' consist to maybe isolate if it is truly just one troubled .wag file?
    Here is a link to the ENG file, https://www.dropbox.com/s/xhigy8t21k...00_HP.eng?dl=0

    Charles, there is no error reported in the ConBuilder start reports.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    -Frank C.
    FRANKSRAILS.COM -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    3,991

    Default

    Frank,
    I asked about the Wagon test tool tests not the startup errors.

    But if the problem "cars" as engines then use the Engine test tool on them.
    Last edited by crstagg; 01-09-2018 at 08:07 PM.
    Charles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Kentfield, CA, USA.
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    Frank,
    I asked about the Wagon test tool tests not the startup errors.

    But if the problem "cars" as engines then use the Engine test tool on them.
    Charles,

    The only problems that come up are a syntax error related to MSTSBin lighting...I have MSTSBin installed. The ORIGINAL cars that I used for re-skinning work just fine and don't glitch out MSTS's Tools.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    -Frank C.
    FRANKSRAILS.COM -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    3,991

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fchrist16 View Post
    Charles,

    The only problems that come up are a syntax error related to MSTSBin lighting...I have MSTSBin installed. The ORIGINAL cars that I used for re-skinning work just fine and don't glitch out MSTS's Tools.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    What version are you using? The current version should not be giving that error, but our last version before version 6.0 will unless the Option for "Bin Use" is set to "On".
    Charles

  8. #8

    Default

    Try removing a few folders from your TRAINS folder. You may just have too many there. I have this problem on a regular basis, and removing a dozen or so folders that I no longer use usually seems to work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Kentfield, CA, USA.
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    What version are you using? The current version should not be giving that error, but our last version before version 6.0 will unless the Option for "Bin Use" is set to "On".
    Charles, I have version 3.1.5, very old now I guess since you said Version 6.0...?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    -Frank C.
    FRANKSRAILS.COM -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Kentfield, CA, USA.
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eolesen View Post
    Try removing a few folders from your TRAINS folder. You may just have too many there. I have this problem on a regular basis, and removing a dozen or so folders that I no longer use usually seems to work.
    I actually keep my TRAINS folder to a minimum...No more than 750-1,000 folders. It's currently sitting at 793...The CONSIST folder is even smaller! Only a handful of consists.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    -Frank C.
    FRANKSRAILS.COM -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •