Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Unapproved Visitor Message?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,214

    Default Unapproved Visitor Message?

    Why have I got a notification in the forum header which states "Unapproved Visitor Message" but when I go to my PM's there is no new message, nor can I clear the notification? Suggestions please or is the board playing up again?
    Vern.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,260

    Default

    Hi Vern,

    Don6218 just got one of these two days ago.

    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...ssage-quot-How

    Paul :-)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,214

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charland View Post
    Hi Vern,Don6218 just got one of these two days ago.https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...ssage-quot-HowPaul :-)
    Didn't see that as posted in the MSTS forum, which I only usually visit once in a while to accompany some virtual popcorn.I've now also got a spurious "friend" request cluttering up my notifications but nothing there when I click on it.Are the site owner/admin even paying attention to what is going on with the forum?
    Vern.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    TrainSim.Com World HQ
    Posts
    152

    Default

    We have been working with the software vendor to resolve the problem since it was first reported.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,214

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rick View Post
    We have been working with the software vendor to resolve the problem since it was first reported.
    Thanks for replying Rick, didn't mean to be salty. Perhaps a sticky might help keep users informed.
    Vern.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    CYMRU AM BYTH
    Posts
    1,124

    Default

    It should have read..........."Undesirable", Vern.

    Mike.
    Remember always that a wise man walks with his head bowed, humble like the dust

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    1,689

    Default

    Hi All,
    Could it be something to do with which browser or OS is being used?
    I may be testing providence here, but I've not had that message! I'm using Google Chrome with Win 7 Pro 64bit

    Cheers,
    Ged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wareham, Dorset, U.K.
    Posts
    2,387

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slipperman View Post
    Hi All,
    Could it be something to do with which browser or OS is being used?
    I may be testing providence here, but I've not had that message! I'm using Google Chrome with Win 7 Pro 64bit

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Ditto ...and I have had it
    Geoff
    Dorset - near The Swanage Railway.
    UK

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I to have received this message on Google Chrome

    Mike

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    TrainSim.Com World HQ
    Posts
    152

    Default

    You should no longer see this problem. If you do, please PM me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •