Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TSRE vs Open Rails - Different Position for Dynamic Track

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    21

    Default TSRE vs Open Rails - Different Position for Dynamic Track

    Modelling an 1876 branch line that only ran an 0-4-0, so yes, the curves are tight. I used XTracks dynamic track in TSRE and it looked OK:
    Dynamic Track TSRE.jpg
    Then I tested in Open Rails and got this:
    Open Rails Dynamic Track.jpg
    A test locomotive runs correctly, but I can't open it in the OR Track Viewer. Is this a known issue with dynamic track?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    21

    Default

    The dynamic track are 2 curves, one between the switch on the right and the one in the middle, and the other leading from the switch in the middle to the section that leads off to the river. It looks like Open Rails is interpreting the dynamic curves as a larger radius than what I set in TSRE. Here are links to high-res images for a clearer view. In TSRE:

    In Open Rails:

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,375

    Default

    It looks like the switches are different, the bottom photo has a longer distance between points and frogs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thanks for taking a look, but compared to the reference map texture, the switches are in the same place. The curves have changed. I had to use dynamic track in 3 spots, these 2 and one in the distance by the river and the curve radius has changed on all three instances.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Maybe you are using old version of OR?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I'm using 1.2.3766, I believe that's the current stable version.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,834

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jkorchok View Post
    I'm using 1.2.3766, I believe that's the current stable version.
    Try downloading a more recent version, the two installs can exist as separate items, or just allow 1.2 to update to the latest experimental version.

    Looking at the two pictures however, the two switches are definitely different in each shot, the first shot shows shorter switches than the second shot. This is quite clear when comparing switch positions with the underlying ground texture
    Last edited by baldwin; 04-29-2018 at 11:31 AM.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thanks for the tip. 1.2.3766 is the current stable version. I downloaded the test version and that renders the curves on OR as they appear in TSRE. Problem solved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •