Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: MSTS and FPS issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Here.
    Posts
    40

    Default MSTS and FPS issues

    So recently I noticed that I am getting a "Capped" 8 FPS.
    I know this happened when windows got updated.
    Before that I had no issues what so ever.
    So makes me think is it a MSTS problem or Windows problem or do I need OR to get better frames?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wareham, Dorset, U.K.
    Posts
    2,907

    Default

    I think we'd need your entire PC spec to begin to answer that.
    Geoff
    Dorset - near The Swanage Railway.
    UK

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Here.
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Windows 10
    AMD FX-4130
    8GB Ram
    GTX 550 Ti

    Everything is up to date on Java to adobe and everything else.

    However running with OR I am getting about 60+ FPS.
    Without OR I am capped at 8 FPS.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,521

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TJ13 View Post
    However running with OR I am getting about 60+ FPS.
    Without OR I am capped at 8 FPS.

    Then use OR....
    Dave Edwards


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wareham, Dorset, U.K.
    Posts
    2,907

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TJ13 View Post
    Windows 10
    AMD FX-4130
    8GB Ram
    GTX 550 Ti

    Everything is up to date on Java to adobe and everything else.

    However running with OR I am getting about 60+ FPS.
    Without OR I am capped at 8 FPS.
    Never heard of "Capped" Frame rates in MSTS A facility in FSX but never come across the idea in MSTS.

    I take it you have followed the Steam4Me instructions EXACTLY as to how and where to install MSTS?

    As Dave says if OR is working fine why do you want MSTS as well?

    I have it for specific route and traction issues that don't work in OR ....but where stuff does work in OR it has a lot of plusses.
    Geoff
    Dorset - near The Swanage Railway.
    UK

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Here.
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lateagain View Post
    Never heard of "Capped" Frame rates in MSTS A facility in FSX but never come across the idea in MSTS.

    I take it you have followed the Steam4Me instructions EXACTLY as to how and where to install MSTS?

    As Dave says if OR is working fine why do you want MSTS as well?

    I have it for specific route and traction issues that don't work in OR ....but where stuff does work in OR it has a lot of plusses.
    I have had MSTS installed for a long time on Win 10 and it all worked until Win 10 got updated and then it was capped at 8 fps.

    I just tried OR just to see if it was win 10 that is giving me the cap or if it was MSTS itself.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,249

    Default

    Hi tj13,
    You haven't given the result of the check in your last sentence, but it's more likely to be your graphics card which is capping your FPS. It's certainly not MSTS or Win10. I suggest you download and install the latest drivers from NVIDIA - those supplied as part of Windows Update sometimes leave a little to be desired!

    Cheers,
    Ged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Here.
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slipperman View Post
    Hi tj13,
    You haven't given the result of the check in your last sentence, but it's more likely to be your graphics card which is capping your FPS. It's certainly not MSTS or Win10. I suggest you download and install the latest drivers from NVIDIA - those supplied as part of Windows Update sometimes leave a little to be desired!

    Cheers,
    Ged
    I have the latest driver for GTX 550 Ti.
    Since 3/27/18

    Worked after that but was just recent.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Here.
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Since I can't figure out how to edit.

    The one problem I have with OR is PO&N 11 activities.
    Seems like the switch is locked and no AI traffic. (Anderson Day)

    I think it's an OR problem but regular MSTS would be okay. (But since FPS is an issue I cannot test it)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,608

    Default

    Anything in this thread that might be your issue with "that busted old toy train set that just won't die"

    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...mp-N-V11-Issue

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->